KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

aproximación

English translation: approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aproximación
English translation:approach
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:06 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: aproximación
Aunque es cierto que el desarrollo de la bacteriología y otros conocimientos básicos de la medicina ayudaron a configurar el discurso científico, podría tener interés destacar, igualmente, la influencia que tuvo, también en esta aproximación, el desarrollo de la medicina

this is a letter to a colleague about an academic paper.
mbc
Spain
approach
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-02 11:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8approach
Michael Powers (PhD)
3approximation
1964


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
approach


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-02 11:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
3 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
30 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
30 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
53 mins

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
54 mins

agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Lozano
5 hrs

agree  Jorge Rubino
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approximation


Explanation:
alsothere is "approach "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-02 11:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here used as \"approach \" but not approximation

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86