KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

farmacos frenadores del nodo AV

English translation: depressors of the av node


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:farmacos frenadores del nodo av
English translation:depressors of the av node
Entered by: fmatteoda

11:25 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: farmacos frenadores del nodo AV
Digoxina y carvedilol
fmatteoda
Spain
depressors of the AV node
Explanation:
Digoxin - carvedilol (beta-blocker)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:41:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sjm.com/conditions/condition.aspx?name=Atrial Fib...

http://www.angelfire.com/ok/kajjo/cardiovas.html
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5depressors of the AV node
Karina Pelech
4drugs that inhibit the atrioventricular node
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drugs that inhibit the atrioventricular node


Explanation:
or something like that

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depressors of the AV node


Explanation:
Digoxin - carvedilol (beta-blocker)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:41:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sjm.com/conditions/condition.aspx?name=Atrial Fib...

http://www.angelfire.com/ok/kajjo/cardiovas.html

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
gracias!