KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

sensación distermica

English translation: feeling of dysthermia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sensación distermica
English translation:feeling of dysthermia
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

15:40 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: sensación distermica
It´s on a list of symtoms.
Edward Potter
Spain
feeling of dysthermia
Explanation:
Dysthermia means an abnormal response to cold.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dysthermic syndrome
Monica Colangelo
4feeling of dysthermia
Gillian Hargreaves
3feeling of coldnessNicholas Hogg
2diathermic sensation
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
diathermic sensation


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeling of dysthermia


Explanation:
Dysthermia means an abnormal response to cold.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dysthermic syndrome


Explanation:
Pls see ref:


"Information Resources on the Care and Welfare of Dairy Cattle" - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ilha, MRS, CF Riet, and CSL Barros (2001). Dysthermic syndrome (hyperthermia)
in cattle associated with poisoning by Claviceps purpurea. ...
www.nal.usda.gov/awic/pubs/dairy/health.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares



Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeling of coldness


Explanation:
if the list of symptoms is designed to be read by the general public e.g. a pharmaceutical instructions for use sheet

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78