KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

en hora 5

English translation: 5 o'clock position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hora 5 (en una endoscopía)
English translation:5 o'clock position
Entered by: Carolina Fryd

16:27 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Gastroenterology
Spanish term or phrase: en hora 5
Se observa una úlcera del fundus gástrico, en hora 5, con lecho sangrante.
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
posición de las 5 horas
Explanation:
No sé como lo expresan en español, pero para identificar la ubicación de la úlcera, se divide la zona en sectores según las horas del reloj. 1a referencia: http://www.endoatlas.com/st_ul_01.html : "Exam revealed this ulcer (at 9:00 o'clock position) with a white, fibrinous base..."

Otra referencia: http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic3428.htm : "The usual location of the tear is just below the gastroesophageal junction on the lesser curvature of the stomach (between 2 and 6 o’clock on endoscopic viewing ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-07-04 16:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahhhh - es ES>EN, entonces la traducción que debí de poner es: \"5 o\'clock position\".
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Quedó 5 o'clock position. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5at 5 o'clockxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1posición de las 5 horas
GoodWords
55 hours past
Henrique Magalhaes
1véase explicación
Rottie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
5 hours past


Explanation:
I can't see any other alternative...but who knows?

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 43

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posición de las 5 horas


Explanation:
No sé como lo expresan en español, pero para identificar la ubicación de la úlcera, se divide la zona en sectores según las horas del reloj. 1a referencia: http://www.endoatlas.com/st_ul_01.html : "Exam revealed this ulcer (at 9:00 o'clock position) with a white, fibrinous base..."

Otra referencia: http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic3428.htm : "The usual location of the tear is just below the gastroesophageal junction on the lesser curvature of the stomach (between 2 and 6 o’clock on endoscopic viewing ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-07-04 16:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahhhh - es ES>EN, entonces la traducción que debí de poner es: \"5 o\'clock position\".


    Reference: http://www.endoatlas.com/st_ul_01.html
    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic3428.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Quedó 5 o'clock position. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rottie: justo lo que yo quería decir!
9 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
véase explicación


Explanation:
Verás, a veces se utiliza la esfera del reloj para fijar la posición de algo.
Es decir "algo está en (la posición de) la hora 5" y esto significa que algo(en este caso la úlcera) se encuentra/está en la posición que tiene la hora cinco en la esfera del reloj. Este sistema se puede usar cuando la cosa de que se habla tiene una forma más o menos redonda, como la esfera de un reloj.

No sé si esto sirve para este caso - es sólo una idea/sugerencia.



Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at 5 o'clock


Explanation:
Indica una posición endoscópica o microscópica.

Suerte
Elena

van der Worp E, De Brabander J, Swarbrick H, Nuijts R, Hendrikse F. Corneal desiccation in rigid contact lens wear: **3- and 9-o'clock** staining. Optom Vis Sci. 2003 Apr;80(4):280-90. Review.


....ileal division and side-to-side anastomosis using endoscopic gastrointestinal anastomosis staplers; (i) detubularization and freehand intracorporeal suturing into a U-shaped configuration; (j) fixing ileal patch at the **6 and 11-o'clock positions**; (k) completion of ileal-bladder anastomosis.......

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539