KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

tratamiento antiamibiano y antigiardiásico

English translation: antiamoeba and antigiardal treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratamiento antiamibiano y antigiardiásico
English translation:antiamoeba and antigiardal treatment
Entered by: Monica Alves

03:45 Jul 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: tratamiento antiamibiano y antigiardiásico
tratamiento antiamibiano y antigiardiásico para atacar los principales protozoos


¡Muchas gracias por su ayuda!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
antiamoeba and antigiardal treatment
Explanation:
5.4.4 Antigiardial drugs - BNF
... 5.4.3 Trichomonacides. 5.4.4 Antigiardial drugs. MEPACRINE HYDROCHLORIDE. ... Dental
Practitioners' Formulary. Nurse Prescribers' Formulary. 5.4.4, Antigiardial drugs. ...
bnf.vhn.net/bnf/documents/bnf.1270.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

TINIDAZOLE - BNF
... METRONIDAZOLE. TINIDAZOLE. Preparations. 5.4.3 Trichomonacides. 5.4.4 Antigiardial
drugs. 5.4.5 Leishmaniacides. 5.4.6 Trypanocides. 5.4.7 Drugs for toxoplasmosis. ...
bnf.vhn.net/bnf/documents/bnf.1268.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from bnf.vhn.net ]

BNF: 5.4.4 Antigiardial drugs
BNF, « Previous | Next » Sub-sections Contents > 5 Infections >
5.4 Antiprotozoal drugs 5.4.4 Antigiardial drugs Metronidazole ...
bnf.org/bnf/bnf/current/doc/4045.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

antigiardial agents - General Practice Notebook
antigiardial agents. The main antigiardial agents are: metronidazole;
tinidazole; mepacrine. Click here for more information... The ...
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/1362427905.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


MDAdvice.com - Health Library - Symptoms, Illness & Surgery
... MEDICATION--Your doctor may prescribe antiamoeba medication. Fluid replacement
may be necessary to manage electrolyte imbalance due to diarrhea. ...
www.mdadvice.com/library/symp/illness10.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Amoebiasis - GIT - Internal Medicine
... Bathe frequently and wash hands with warm water and soap after each bowel movement
and before handling food. Your doctor may prescribe antiamoeba medication. ...
www.healthseva.com/content/internal_medicine/ git/amoebiasis_2.php3 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Forum Dyskusyjne ZZSK
... przegladarka] Znalazlem cos na ten temat (po angielsku) http://www.arthritistrust.org/education/treatments/antiamoeb...
Autor, Wiadomosc. ...
free.of.pl/z/zzsk/art/watek_jarka/ - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Monica Alves
Grading comment
very helpful... Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3antiamoeba and antigiardal treatment
Monica Alves
4antiamebic/(antiamoebic=amebecidal) & antigiardistic treatment
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antiamoeba and antigiardal treatment


Explanation:
5.4.4 Antigiardial drugs - BNF
... 5.4.3 Trichomonacides. 5.4.4 Antigiardial drugs. MEPACRINE HYDROCHLORIDE. ... Dental
Practitioners' Formulary. Nurse Prescribers' Formulary. 5.4.4, Antigiardial drugs. ...
bnf.vhn.net/bnf/documents/bnf.1270.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

TINIDAZOLE - BNF
... METRONIDAZOLE. TINIDAZOLE. Preparations. 5.4.3 Trichomonacides. 5.4.4 Antigiardial
drugs. 5.4.5 Leishmaniacides. 5.4.6 Trypanocides. 5.4.7 Drugs for toxoplasmosis. ...
bnf.vhn.net/bnf/documents/bnf.1268.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from bnf.vhn.net ]

BNF: 5.4.4 Antigiardial drugs
BNF, « Previous | Next » Sub-sections Contents > 5 Infections >
5.4 Antiprotozoal drugs 5.4.4 Antigiardial drugs Metronidazole ...
bnf.org/bnf/bnf/current/doc/4045.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

antigiardial agents - General Practice Notebook
antigiardial agents. The main antigiardial agents are: metronidazole;
tinidazole; mepacrine. Click here for more information... The ...
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/1362427905.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


MDAdvice.com - Health Library - Symptoms, Illness & Surgery
... MEDICATION--Your doctor may prescribe antiamoeba medication. Fluid replacement
may be necessary to manage electrolyte imbalance due to diarrhea. ...
www.mdadvice.com/library/symp/illness10.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Amoebiasis - GIT - Internal Medicine
... Bathe frequently and wash hands with warm water and soap after each bowel movement
and before handling food. Your doctor may prescribe antiamoeba medication. ...
www.healthseva.com/content/internal_medicine/ git/amoebiasis_2.php3 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Forum Dyskusyjne ZZSK
... przegladarka] Znalazlem cos na ten temat (po angielsku) http://www.arthritistrust.org/education/treatments/antiamoeb...
Autor, Wiadomosc. ...
free.of.pl/z/zzsk/art/watek_jarka/ - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
very helpful... Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Lucinda

agree  Carolingua
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol

agree  Mile13
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks Mile13

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antiamebic/(antiamoebic=amebecidal) & antigiardistic treatment


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)!
Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
7. Stedman's Medical Dictionary, ISBN 5-88816-001-6 in English


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 10:56:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All sources give both ameoba/ ameba & amebic/ amoebic Re.: 5. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.
6. Bildwoerterbuch Deutsch-Russisch VEB Verlag Enzyklopaedie. Leipzig, 1966
7. Stedman\'s Medical Dictionary, ISBN 5-88816-001-6 in English.
8. Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.
ameoba, amoebic preferred version for the UK; US treat both spellings as equal.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450