KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

tratamiento corto y con dosificación cómoda

English translation: short and easy-to-take treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratamiento corto y con dosificación cómoda
English translation:short and easy-to-take treatment
Entered by: Gloria Pérez

15:55 Jul 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: tratamiento corto y con dosificación cómoda
Tratamiento corto y con dosificación cómoda.

Sobre las ventajas de un medicamento

Gracias por su ayud con esa frase!!!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
short and easy-to-take treatment
Explanation:
-:)
Selected response from:

Gloria Pérez
Grading comment
this works in my context. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1short treatment with a comfortable dose
Henry Hinds
4 +2short and easy-to-take treatment
Gloria Pérez
5short-term therapy with convenient dosing / short treatment with convenient dosingxxxElena Sgarbo
4fast treatment and easy/convenient dosage
Carolingua
4short treatment with an easy/convenient dosification
Gabriela Lozano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short treatment with an easy/convenient dosification


Explanation:
saludoz

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short treatment with a comfortable dose


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp,
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves: but I'd use dosage
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Mónica, yes, I was thinking of "dosage" also.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short and easy-to-take treatment


Explanation:
-:)

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
this works in my context. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: tu opción es "short and sweet"
15 mins

agree  Laura Tamayo
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fast treatment and easy/convenient dosage


Explanation:
easy and convenient are both possible translations of "cómoda".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:37:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"easy\" would imply easy to measure or take; \"convenient\" also implies a nifty delivery mechanism/system or that it\'s easy to take while travelling.



Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short-term therapy with convenient dosing / short treatment with convenient dosing


Explanation:
Más opciones :-)
Elena



From Medline:

These newer systemic compounds have higher cure rates and cause fewer side effects than traditional agents. Intermittent **dosing** with itraconazole (3 or 4 one-week pulses of 200 or 400 mg daily) is the latest advance in the treatment of onychomycosis. This regimen has been found to be at least as safe and effective as **short-term continuous therapy** , yet more flexible, convenient, and economical.


Vasopressin produced a dose-dependent biphasic change in blood flow with a maximum reduction in percentage change in blood flow ratio of infused and control arms of 22% +/- 5% at 3 pmol/min (P <.01) and an increase of 80% +/- 30% at 300 pmol/min (P <.01). There were no significant differences in repeated responses obtained either within or between days. Repeated discontinuous **dosing** did not change the magnitude of the maximum vasoconstriction or vasodilation,

The guidelines are organized based on recommended therapeutic options for each indication. For each option, consensus opinion is provided on the level of evidence that exists in the literature, comparisons of cost and additional **dosing** information. The guidelines were disseminated......





    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539