KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

arranque parejo y papilla

English translation: Fair start and baby food campaigns/programs


21:21 Jul 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: arranque parejo y papilla
La presencia de parásitos afecta el desarrollo infantil en peso, talla y nivel cognoscitivo, además, resta efectividad a las campañas de salud pública como: arranque parejo, papilla, etc.

¡Gracias por su ayuda!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:Fair start and baby food campaigns/programs
Explanation:
"Programs Offered. ... Offered several times a year in addition to the Fair Start preschool screening ... Baby Food Making A workshop to show new mothers how to make ...
www.norwestchc.org"
Selected response from:

Mile13
Grading comment
Thank you all for this exemplary team answer!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Fair start and baby food campaigns/programs
Mile13
5"Fair start "and "paps" programReneeG
4 +1Fair Start (Arranque parejo)xxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fair Start (Arranque parejo)


Explanation:
Hola Lui,
Espero que te ayude aunque sólo sea el 50% de la respuesta.
Buena suerte y saludos sabatinos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 21:25:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\".. The SSA has begun to implement a maternal health and early childhood development program called ***Arranque Parejo (Fair Start)***, which seeks to reduce maternal ...\"
www.ipas.org/english/where_ipas_works/ latin_america_and_caribbean/mexico/ - 18

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 21:38:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí el otro 50% de la respuesta ¶;^):

**papilla nutrition supplement**

\"...Since 1997, PROGRESA has provided cash transfers
linked to children‘s enrollment and regular school
attendance and to health clinic attendance. The
program also includes in-kind health benefits;
nutritional supplements for children up to age five, and
pregnant and lactating women; and instructional
meetings on health and nutrition issues. In 2000,
PROGRESA reached about 40 percent of all rural
families and about 11 percent of all Mexican families. ...

...Lastly, we examined whether provision of the
***papilla nutrition supplement***–another component of
PROGRESA–crowded out the acquisition of calories,
but found no evidence that this was the case. ...\"

www.ifpri.org/divs/fcnd/dp/papers/fcnbr150.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 21:44:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lui:
Cuando hablan de \"Progresa\" se refieren al Programa de Educación, Salud y Alimentación en México.

\"...... que su ejecución se basa en cuatro principios rectores: fortalecimiento nutricional del ***suplemento alimenticio (papilla) que ofrece el PROGRESA***; combate a la ...\"
www.ssa.gob.mx/unidades/dgcs/sala_noticias/comunicados/ 2001-03-21-ACCIONES-DEL-SIS-SALUD.htm -

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Interesting lins & nice explanations, Oso!
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos cordiales a mi super-buddy, Sergio ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Fair start "and "paps" program


Explanation:
Estos son do programas de asistenci pùblica en mèxico dirigidos por las primeras damas, la Sra, fon y la Sra, de Canales en Monterrey. Yo creo que deben mantener el nombre comun de paps porque asi se le llama a la comida que se le da a los niños. Se podria poner tambien como soft food y en una nota explicar de que se trata cada programa.
Arranque parejo es de igualdad de oportunidades en la escuela. Papilla se trata de laimentacion a pequeños y merienda en las escuelas.

ReneeG
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fair start and baby food campaigns/programs


Explanation:
"Programs Offered. ... Offered several times a year in addition to the Fair Start preschool screening ... Baby Food Making A workshop to show new mothers how to make ...
www.norwestchc.org"

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Thank you all for this exemplary team answer!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: I prefer the term baby food or early childhood nutrition--if I read "paps" or "papilla" I guess because I speak Spanish I would figure it out but if I didn't I'd have no clue!
23 mins

agree  Becky Spangle: or infant and toddler nutrition
2 hrs

agree  colemh
11 hrs