KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

doble derivación con AMI a CD

English translation: double bypass with [R]IMA to RCA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doble derivación con AMI a CD
English translation:double bypass with [R]IMA to RCA
Entered by: Parrot

21:13 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Medical Report
Spanish term or phrase: doble derivación con AMI a CD
Sorry. I'm reposting due to a mistake in category: "fue intervenida de revascularización myocárdica mediante doble derivación con AMI a CD y arteria radial izquierda a ramo intermedio, sin incidencias." TIA.
Parrot
Spain
double bypass with [R]IMA to RCA
Explanation:
IMA= Internal Mammary Artery (99% likelihood it was the right -not left- IMA)
RCA= Right Coronary Artery

Éxitos Ceci :-)
Elena


Bouki KP, van Haagen E, Bonnier H. Direct coronary stenting through left and right **internal mammary artery** grafts. J Invasive Cardiol. 2002 Jul;14(7):417-9.

Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory, Catharina Hospital, Eindhoven, The Netherlands. epapak@tee.gr

We describe a case of successful direct coronary stenting of two tight lesions, one at the site of the left internal mammary artery (LIMA) graft anastomosis with left anterior descending coronary artery and the other at the site of the anastomosis between the right internal mammary artery (RIMA) graft and the right coronary artery. To our knowledge, this is the first reported case of successful direct stent implantation through the LIMA and RIMA.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
thanks again, Elena... later on it turns out the AMI derecha.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5double bypass with [R]IMA to RCAxxxElena Sgarbo
5AMI acute myocardial infarction CD circulatory disordersJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AMI acute myocardial infarction CD circulatory disorders


Explanation:
I think they are using US abreviations...could be, right?
double bypass with AMI and CD...

Coronary Bypass without Cardiac Cath. 112 - Percutaneous Cardiovascular Procedures.
121 - Circulatory Disorders with AMI and other major complications. ...
www.ncqa.org/Programs/hedis/drgupdts.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:26:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the writer meant: con AMI y CD, which were the symptoms at the time of the double bypass

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:51:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well that would work Cecilia...

AN AMI in the coronaria derecha...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double bypass with [R]IMA to RCA


Explanation:
IMA= Internal Mammary Artery (99% likelihood it was the right -not left- IMA)
RCA= Right Coronary Artery

Éxitos Ceci :-)
Elena


Bouki KP, van Haagen E, Bonnier H. Direct coronary stenting through left and right **internal mammary artery** grafts. J Invasive Cardiol. 2002 Jul;14(7):417-9.

Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory, Catharina Hospital, Eindhoven, The Netherlands. epapak@tee.gr

We describe a case of successful direct coronary stenting of two tight lesions, one at the site of the left internal mammary artery (LIMA) graft anastomosis with left anterior descending coronary artery and the other at the site of the anastomosis between the right internal mammary artery (RIMA) graft and the right coronary artery. To our knowledge, this is the first reported case of successful direct stent implantation through the LIMA and RIMA.


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
thanks again, Elena... later on it turns out the AMI derecha.