KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Servicio

English translation: Department is more usual,


13:35 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Servicio
This is a very easy question for English speakers. The question is, in a Hospital, in Spanish we say "Servicio de Hematología" or "Servicio de Microbiología". Which word shall we use in English, "Department", "Division", "Center" ???? In Internet I have found all of them. Which is more usual?? Thanks a lot. MPS
mps1
Spain
English translation:Department is more usual,
Explanation:
but Center is sometimes used, especially when the hospital is multi-building, or when a department is separately funded for research, such as an oncology center attached to a university hospital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 13:45:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, if the servicio is an administrative part of the hospital, use department; if it has more autonomy, center.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you all. MPS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4department
Marian Greenfield
5 +3Department is more usual,Refugio
5Department / Division / Section / Center / ServicesxxxElena Sgarbo
5Sometimes...yolanda Speece
4DepartmentJoana Francis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
department


Explanation:
Windham Hospital
... For this reason, the Microbiology department is crucial in detecting ... Gerry Williams,
the Windham Community Memorial Hospital's Hematology department offers a ...
www.wcmh.org/services/Lab.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Community Hospital - Tallassee, AL
... also performed in the Hematology Department at our ... Our Microbiology department focuses
on the identifying and ... Clinical Lab Professionals at Community Hospital. ...
www.communityhospitalal.org/services/lab.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

TUSM Curriculum
... Camilli Ph.D Microbiology, Department of Microbiology ... MD Addiction Medicine, Faulkner
Hospital 1153 Centre ... Lawrence Wolfe MD Hematology, Department of Pediatrics ...
www.tufts.edu/med/curriculum/crsdir.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Medical Laboratory Technology (MLT) Program at IRCC
... week clinical practicum at a local hospital. ... the Blood Bank, the Hematology Department,
the Serology ... the Chemistry Department, and the Microbiology Department. ...
www.ircc.cc.fl.us/atircc/progrcs/health/ medlabtech/medlabtech.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Health Science Programs at IRCC
... are the Blood Bank, the Hematology Department, the Serology Department, the Chemistry
Department, and the Microbiology Department. ... of out-of-hospital medicine. ...
www.ircc.cc.fl.us/atircc/progrcs/ health/healthscience.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ircc.cc.fl.us ]

Courses in Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology Allied ...
... usual and somewhat unusual hospital bacteriologic and ... routinely used in the hematology
department of a ... routinely used in the microbiology department of a ...
www.indiana.edu/~bltindy/ahlt/clinlab/courses.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

EMMC Quality
... Hospital Wide. ... Credentials; Microbiology Department Director: PHD in Microbiology
and a member ... Hematology Department: Features a specialist in hematology and a ...
www.emh.org/emmc/emmcquality.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

MoonDragon's Laboratory Inforamtion & Tests: Introduction to the ...
... Many hospital laboratories also test for tuberculosis. ... The microbiology department
has been where procedures ... are also performed in the hematology department. ...
www.moondragon.org/lab/labintro.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]TML/MSH Department of Microbiology Laboratory Policy & Procedure ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... sites of the TML/ MSH Microbiology Department and the ... th Floor Rm.601 Mount Sinai
Hospital, * Specimen Management ... be issued by the Hematology Department at all ...
microbiology.mtsinai.on.ca/manual/pdfs/info.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]How Do Health-Care Providers Help Us Deal with Disease
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Vary in size according to hospital. ... Hematology department – components of the blood
are ... Microbiology Department – Isolate, observe and identify organisms that ...
www.cgrove417.org/pg/xcountry/abc/D&W/ Sub%20Unit%20I%20answer.doc - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
4 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
48 mins

agree  blucero
4 hrs

agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
1 day11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department


Explanation:
This would be the most usual in the uk at least

Joana Francis
Spain

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Department is more usual,


Explanation:
but Center is sometimes used, especially when the hospital is multi-building, or when a department is separately funded for research, such as an oncology center attached to a university hospital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 13:45:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, if the servicio is an administrative part of the hospital, use department; if it has more autonomy, center.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Thank you all. MPS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: yes, I've even heard the terms omitted completely, as in "Dr. X, you are needed in Dermatology" or whatever.
6 mins
  -> Quite so, but that is an abbreviated form. Thank you, Carolingua.

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
1 day11 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sometimes...


Explanation:
It is omitted altogether. The more common term is "department" but sometimes the hospital just refers to it as "Hematology", "Surgery", "Oncology", etc.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department / Division / Section / Center / Services


Explanation:
Hola MP

It depends on several things, e.g. University hospital vs. private hospital, and regional usage.

In general, a Section and a Service are smaller than a Department, and a Department is smaller than a Division (provided the greatest between two doeas exist in a particular medical center).

A Center overlaps various areas.

When I worked at the Cleveland Clinic in Ohio (semi-private hospital), we were in the **Department** of Cardiology.

See:

Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Barbagelata A, Underwood DA, Gates KB, Topol EJ, Califf RM, Wagner GS. Electro- cardiographic diagnosis of evolving acute myocardial infarction in the presence of left bundle-branch block. N Engl J Med. 1996 Feb 22;334(8):481-7.

Cleveland Clinic Foundation, **Department of Cardiology**, OH 44195, USA. (link below)

This Department of Cardiology in turn depended of the **Division** of Internal Medicine.


Now, when I was at the Rush-Presbyterian Medical Center in Chicago, Cardiology was a **Section**.

See:

Sgarbossa EB, Meyer PM, Pinski SL, Pavlovic-Surjancev B, Barbagelata A, Goodman SG, Lum AS, Underwood DA, Gates KB, Califf RM, Topol EJ, Wagner GS. Negative T waves shortly after ST-elevation acute myocardial infarction are a powerful marker for improved survival rate. Am Heart J. 2000 Sep;140(3):385-94.

**Section of Cardiology**, Rush-Presbyterian Medical Center, Chicago, IL 60612, USA. esgarbos@rush.edu

At Rush, the Section of Cardiology depended of the Department of Medicine. (link below)


At both of these institutions there were also **"Heart Centers"**, which encompassed **outpatient services**, testing, research, and administration.


**Cleveland Clinic Heart Center**: Leader in diagnosis & treatment of heart, coronary, valve, & vascular disease, heart failure, arrythmia, heart surgery ...

Description:Information about its services for patients and physicians, news, staff directory, research and appointments...

http://www.clevelandclinic.org/heartcenter


More references in general:

UCL **Division of Medicine**
... Seminars in the Division of Medicine this week: Wednesday 9th July Bloomsbury Campus

http://www.ucl.ac.uk/medicine/ - 15k -

Internal Medicine Section of Hematology: **Section of Hematology** Department of Internal Medicine. Yale University School
of Medicine. ... (203) 785-7232 Fax. Welcome to the Section of Hematology. ...

http://info.med.yale.edu/intmed/hematology


Johns Hopkins University **Department of Hematology** Research Training Opportunities in Hematology - NRSA funding available here. Come see The Hematology Division's new Human Coagulation ...

http://www.blooddiseasehopkins.org/


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539