KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

tabletas y grageas homologados

English translation: tablets and lozenges approved by...


17:21 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: tabletas y grageas homologados
tabletas y grageas homologados por la Secretaría de Salud deberán llevar su respectiva patente.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:tablets and lozenges approved by...
Explanation:

...tablets and lozenges approved by the Health Department must carry their respective patent...

Remember that "homologado" also means approved in Spanish.
Selected response from:

cebice
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos los que contestaron!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tablets and coated tablets approved by .....
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
5tablets and lozenges approved by...cebice
5standardized tablets and lozenges
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standardized tablets and lozenges


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AlwaysMoving: en USA se utilizan FDA Aproved. Lo de standardized me suena HORRIBLE
14 mins
  -> "Approved" está bien, en el fondo es lo mismo.

agree  Patricia Baldwin
8 hrs

disagree  Patrick Weill: LOOKS LIKE GRAGEAS IS EITHER COATED TABLETS OR DRAGEES
4696 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tablets and lozenges approved by...


Explanation:

...tablets and lozenges approved by the Health Department must carry their respective patent...

Remember that "homologado" also means approved in Spanish.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos los que contestaron!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
13 hrs

disagree  Patrick Weill: LOOKS LIKE GRAGEAS IS EITHER COATED TABLETS OR DRAGEES
4696 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tablets and coated tablets approved by .....


Explanation:
Exp.
coated tablets for American English

María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill: CORRECTAMUNDO AS THEY SAY, WHICH IS EVEN WORSE THAN NO PROBLEMO
4696 days