ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

plastron apendicular

English translation: mass of appendiceal adhesions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plastron apendicular
English translation:mass of appendiceal adhesions
Entered by: valcobar

19:06 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: plastron apendicular
Los pacientes con plastron apendicular deben someterse a una TAC para diferenciar entre un flemon y un absceso apendicular.
valcobar
mass of periappendiceal adhesions
Explanation:
"PLastrón" no tiene traducción literal al inglés.

Suerte
Elena

Chronic appendicitis was assumed in 42 women with long-term or recurrent lower abdominal pain, and appendectomy was performed when two or all three of the following pathologic changes, which were highly predictive of the diagnosis, were present: vascular injection of appendiceal peritoneum, **periappendiceal adhesions**, and induration of the appendix.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you Elena, your answer has been very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mass of periappendiceal adhesionsxxxElena Sgarbo
1appendix plastron
Montse de la Fuente


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
appendix plastron


Explanation:
no se si es la traducción. Es para que te hagas una idea. Así traduce Eurodicautom los dos términos pero mejor espera a nuevas ideas de los colegas

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mass of periappendiceal adhesions


Explanation:
"PLastrón" no tiene traducción literal al inglés.

Suerte
Elena

Chronic appendicitis was assumed in 42 women with long-term or recurrent lower abdominal pain, and appendectomy was performed when two or all three of the following pathologic changes, which were highly predictive of the diagnosis, were present: vascular injection of appendiceal peritoneum, **periappendiceal adhesions**, and induration of the appendix.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/419317
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thank you Elena, your answer has been very useful.