KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

morbimortalidad

English translation: morbimortality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:morbimortalidad
English translation:morbimortality
Entered by: Valeria Escobar

19:14 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: morbimortalidad
Does "morbimortality" exist or should I say "morbidity and mortality"?
Valeria Escobar
morbimortality
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does exist.

www.imbiomed.com.mx/Urologia/Urv56n2/ english/Zur62-02.html

www.imbiomed.com.mx/Urologia/ Urv58n4/english/Zur84-2.html

www.sccalp.org/Boletin/2002/180/18.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Thank you. I supposed it existed but couldn't find it in any dictionary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5morbimortality
Montse de la Fuente
5 -1morbimortalityxxxIno66


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
morbimortality


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does exist.

www.imbiomed.com.mx/Urologia/Urv56n2/ english/Zur62-02.html

www.imbiomed.com.mx/Urologia/ Urv58n4/english/Zur84-2.html

www.sccalp.org/Boletin/2002/180/18.pdf

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thank you. I supposed it existed but couldn't find it in any dictionary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Walter Lockhart Ries: All sources cited are translations from Spanish. Should be morbidity/mortality.
24 days
  -> Please consult a medical dictionary and any number of LANCET... This field is not long enough to accommodate the multitude of references. Thank you.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
morbimortality


Explanation:
Check this page http://www.imbiomed.com.mx/Urologia/Urv56n2/english/Zur62-02...


Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11