KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

infarto ACMI

English translation: infarction of the LCMA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:infarto ACMI
English translation:infarction of the LCMA
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

13:47 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: infarto ACMI
infarto ACMI de etiologia aterotrombotica
fmatteoda
Spain
(sin respuesta aún a mi pregunta... propongo): infarction of the LCMA
Explanation:
LCMA= Left Anterior Middle Cerebral Artery

Yo preguntaba Francesca si el infarto era cerebral o miocárdico porque en muchos ptes. con cuadros neurológicos ha habido un infarto miocárdico reciente.

Te propongo "LCMA" basándome en tu pregunta previa sobre la hemianopsia homónima derecha. Ésta puede ser producida por un infarto de la ACMI, así que "makes sense"...

Suerte
Elena


The brain regions that are critically associated with **visual neglect** have become intensely disputed. In particular, one study of **middle cerebral artery (MCA)** stroke patients has claimed that the key brain region associated with neglect is the mid portion of the superior temporal gyrus (STG), on the lateral surface of the right hemisphere, rather than the posterior parietal lobe. Such a result has wide-ranging implications for both our understanding of the normal function these cortical areas and the potential mechanisms underlying neglect. Here, we use novel high resolution MRI protocols to map the lesions of 35 right-hemisphere patients who had suffered either **MCA** or posterior cerebral artery (PCA) territory stroke ...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(sin respuesta aún a mi pregunta... propongo): infarction of the LCMAxxxElena Sgarbo
4acmi Acute Myocardial Infarctionhirselina
4 -1acmi Acute Myocardial Infarctionhirselina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acmi Acute Myocardial Infarction


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sileugenia: Si la paciente presenta un cuadro de afasia, es muy probable que el infarto no sea de miocardio.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acmi Acute Myocardial Infarction


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 152

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sin respuesta aún a mi pregunta... propongo): infarction of the LCMA


Explanation:
LCMA= Left Anterior Middle Cerebral Artery

Yo preguntaba Francesca si el infarto era cerebral o miocárdico porque en muchos ptes. con cuadros neurológicos ha habido un infarto miocárdico reciente.

Te propongo "LCMA" basándome en tu pregunta previa sobre la hemianopsia homónima derecha. Ésta puede ser producida por un infarto de la ACMI, así que "makes sense"...

Suerte
Elena


The brain regions that are critically associated with **visual neglect** have become intensely disputed. In particular, one study of **middle cerebral artery (MCA)** stroke patients has claimed that the key brain region associated with neglect is the mid portion of the superior temporal gyrus (STG), on the lateral surface of the right hemisphere, rather than the posterior parietal lobe. Such a result has wide-ranging implications for both our understanding of the normal function these cortical areas and the potential mechanisms underlying neglect. Here, we use novel high resolution MRI protocols to map the lesions of 35 right-hemisphere patients who had suffered either **MCA** or posterior cerebral artery (PCA) territory stroke ...


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539