KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

despistaje de agentes patógenos

English translation: screening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:despistaje de agentes patógenos
English translation:screening
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

14:29 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: despistaje de agentes patógenos
It's a form to register a Biological Product and talks about the sources to produce the active substances. Then it says: "tejidos: origen, selección, despistaje de agentes patógenos, obtención..."
Graciela Fondo
screening
Explanation:
"Despistaje" no es un término muy adecuado aquí porque parece referirse al proceso de "screening", es decir, detección de "casos" entre "no casos".

Para hacer "screening" se necesita hacer un test con sensibilidad alta, de modo que sólo los "casos" sean detectados, y no los "no casos" (muestras o sujetos que no tienen el problema buscado).



La bacteriuria asintomática debe ser estudiada en todas las gestantes y el momento ideal es la semana 16. Si en este momento la bacteriuria es negativa no se recomienda practicar nuevo estudio, excepto en mujeres con infecciones urinarias recurrentes o anomalías importantes del tracto urinario. Para detectar la bacteriuria asintomática es necesario cultivar la orina, ya sea mediante el método convencional de siembra en medios de cultivo ya sea mediante un método automatizado. **No es aceptable su despistaje mediante microscopia debido a su baja sensibilidad** ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:42:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Should asymptomatic bacteriuria be screened in pregnancy? Uncu Y, Uncu G, Esmer A, Bilgel N.
Department of Family Medicine, Uludag University, Faculty of Medicine, Gorukle Bursa, Turkey.

The incidence of asymptomatic bacteriuria is reported as 2-14% during pregnancy. Fetal and maternal complications like acute pyelonephritis, hypertension, anemia, preterm labor, low-birth-weight infants and intrauterine growth retardation can be expected. The purpose of this study was to determine the incidence of asymptomatic bacteriuria during pregnancy and its relation to pregnancy complications. The study involved 270 pregnant women up to 32 gestational weeks during a 9-month period. At the initial visit, they were screened with urine culture in order to detect asymptomatic bacteriuria. A control group was formed in a retrospective manner from the first day of the study with 186 pregnant women who delivered in our clinic and who were not **screened** for asymptomatic bacteriuria. The incidence of asymptomatic bacteriuria was 9.31%. Escherichia coli accounted for 79%, which was the most frequent of the isolates. We observed recurrence and had to apply treatment again to 21.7% of the women. The sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive and negative predictive values of leucocyturia as a **screening test** for asymptomatic bacteriuria were....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:43:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..... Complete response: \"screening of pathogenic agents\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


....To Jane: Below, I meant of course \"neither DO I\"........
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!! Disculpen que recién leo la respuesta. Me llamó la atención no recibir ninguna respuesta. Yo proporcioné una dirección que uso a diario, pero se ve que el sistema tenía cargada la dirección de correo anterior. Puse "screening". Gracias nuevamente!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2detection of pathogenic agentsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2screeningxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detection of pathogenic agents


Explanation:
one way to say it



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
2 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screening


Explanation:
"Despistaje" no es un término muy adecuado aquí porque parece referirse al proceso de "screening", es decir, detección de "casos" entre "no casos".

Para hacer "screening" se necesita hacer un test con sensibilidad alta, de modo que sólo los "casos" sean detectados, y no los "no casos" (muestras o sujetos que no tienen el problema buscado).



La bacteriuria asintomática debe ser estudiada en todas las gestantes y el momento ideal es la semana 16. Si en este momento la bacteriuria es negativa no se recomienda practicar nuevo estudio, excepto en mujeres con infecciones urinarias recurrentes o anomalías importantes del tracto urinario. Para detectar la bacteriuria asintomática es necesario cultivar la orina, ya sea mediante el método convencional de siembra en medios de cultivo ya sea mediante un método automatizado. **No es aceptable su despistaje mediante microscopia debido a su baja sensibilidad** ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:42:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Should asymptomatic bacteriuria be screened in pregnancy? Uncu Y, Uncu G, Esmer A, Bilgel N.
Department of Family Medicine, Uludag University, Faculty of Medicine, Gorukle Bursa, Turkey.

The incidence of asymptomatic bacteriuria is reported as 2-14% during pregnancy. Fetal and maternal complications like acute pyelonephritis, hypertension, anemia, preterm labor, low-birth-weight infants and intrauterine growth retardation can be expected. The purpose of this study was to determine the incidence of asymptomatic bacteriuria during pregnancy and its relation to pregnancy complications. The study involved 270 pregnant women up to 32 gestational weeks during a 9-month period. At the initial visit, they were screened with urine culture in order to detect asymptomatic bacteriuria. A control group was formed in a retrospective manner from the first day of the study with 186 pregnant women who delivered in our clinic and who were not **screened** for asymptomatic bacteriuria. The incidence of asymptomatic bacteriuria was 9.31%. Escherichia coli accounted for 79%, which was the most frequent of the isolates. We observed recurrence and had to apply treatment again to 21.7% of the women. The sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive and negative predictive values of leucocyturia as a **screening test** for asymptomatic bacteriuria were....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:43:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..... Complete response: \"screening of pathogenic agents\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


....To Jane: Below, I meant of course \"neither DO I\"........


    Reference: http://www.seimc.org/protocolos/microbiologia/cap13.htm
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!! Disculpen que recién leo la respuesta. Me llamó la atención no recibir ninguna respuesta. Yo proporcioné una dirección que uso a diario, pero se ve que el sistema tenía cargada la dirección de correo anterior. Puse "screening". Gracias nuevamente!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: yes
6 mins
  -> Gracias Carolina

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes and I don't know which it is in this case
14 mins
  -> ....neither am I... Thanks Jane :-)