KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ACM por ausencias de ventana transtemporal

English translation: Middle Cerebral Artery (MCA) due to lack of transtemporal window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ACM por ausencias de ventana transtemporal
English translation:Middle Cerebral Artery (MCA) due to lack of transtemporal window
Entered by: rhandler

22:06 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ACM por ausencias de ventana transtemporal
Doppler transcraneal: no se pueden registrar ACM por ausencias... etc
fmatteoda
Spain
Middle Cerebral Artery (MCA)
Explanation:
Ejemplos y referencias de ACM en español:

COMUNICACION NUMERO 7
... El Doppler transcraneal (DTC) es una técnica no invasiva capaz de registrar ... velocidad
de flujo sanguíneo en las arterias cerebrales medias (ACM) durante un ...
neurologia.rediris.es/congreso-1/ comunicaciones/c-7.html

Artículo nº 614
... de más del 50% del territorio de la ACM, de 0 ... utilidad pronóstica al hallazgo de ausencia de flujo en la cerebral media mediante doppler transcraneal. ...
remi.uninet.edu/2003/05/REMI0614.htm

Ejemplos y referencias en inglés para MCA:

Middle cerebral artery (MCA) - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Medical Professionals only, registration required. Middle cerebral
artery (MCA),, Print this article, artery from the internal carotid ...
www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume II/ MIDDLE%20CEREBRAL%20ARTERY%20%20MCA%20.asp

criteria
... 3. High grade stenosis (50%-99%) of a major intracranial artery (carotid artery, MCA stem (M1), vertebral artery, and basilar artery) documented by ...
www.sph.emory.edu/WASID/criteria.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 22:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tres ejemplos y referencias con todas las palabras y expresiones deseadas (ACM, ventana transtemporal):

8. EXAMINATION TECHNIQUES
... (B) Transducer angulations vary according to which transtemporal window is being ... orientation
is the branching of the supraclinoid ICA into the ACA and the MCA. ...
www.medana.unibas.ch/eng/tcd/tcd8.htm

[PPT]Kein Folientitel
... transtemporal window. transorbital window. transforaminal window (suboccipital).
Circle of Willis. MCA - Middle Cerebral Artery. Anterior Cerebral Artery - ACA. ICA. ...
www.dwldoppler.com/dwl1.ppt - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF]Transcranial Doppler: Revised Clinical Indications and Future ...
... by carefully insonating along the entire course of the transtemporal window in an attempt to discover which \"window\" will provide the highest MCA velocities. ...
www.nicoletvascular.com/VVSpr00.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:26:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My note added at 22:49:34 gave you all the words. It was not incomplete. Your reading seems to have been incomplete.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks. I cannot grade you higher because the answer was incomplete, but at least it was some help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Middle Cerebral Artery (MCA)rhandler
5ACM: arteria cerebral media
P Forgas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ACM: arteria cerebral media


Explanation:
Cuadernos de Neurología
... ACI: arteria carótida interna; AV: arteria vertebral; ***ACM: arteria cerebral media***. ... Ultrasonido: El uso complementario de las técnicas de doppler y duplex ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/paginas/publicaciones/Neurologia/ cuadernos/2000/pub_18_2000.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 22:49:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MCA: middle cerebral artery

eMedicine - Anterior Circulation Stroke : Article Excerpt by: ...
... The middle cerebral artery (MCA) is the direct continuation of the artery, while
the anterior cerebral artery (ACA) branches medially at the level of the ...
www.emedicine.com/neuro/byname/ anterior-circulation-stroke.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Middle Cerebral Artery (MCA)


Explanation:
Ejemplos y referencias de ACM en español:

COMUNICACION NUMERO 7
... El Doppler transcraneal (DTC) es una técnica no invasiva capaz de registrar ... velocidad
de flujo sanguíneo en las arterias cerebrales medias (ACM) durante un ...
neurologia.rediris.es/congreso-1/ comunicaciones/c-7.html

Artículo nº 614
... de más del 50% del territorio de la ACM, de 0 ... utilidad pronóstica al hallazgo de ausencia de flujo en la cerebral media mediante doppler transcraneal. ...
remi.uninet.edu/2003/05/REMI0614.htm

Ejemplos y referencias en inglés para MCA:

Middle cerebral artery (MCA) - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Medical Professionals only, registration required. Middle cerebral
artery (MCA),, Print this article, artery from the internal carotid ...
www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume II/ MIDDLE%20CEREBRAL%20ARTERY%20%20MCA%20.asp

criteria
... 3. High grade stenosis (50%-99%) of a major intracranial artery (carotid artery, MCA stem (M1), vertebral artery, and basilar artery) documented by ...
www.sph.emory.edu/WASID/criteria.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 22:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tres ejemplos y referencias con todas las palabras y expresiones deseadas (ACM, ventana transtemporal):

8. EXAMINATION TECHNIQUES
... (B) Transducer angulations vary according to which transtemporal window is being ... orientation
is the branching of the supraclinoid ICA into the ACA and the MCA. ...
www.medana.unibas.ch/eng/tcd/tcd8.htm

[PPT]Kein Folientitel
... transtemporal window. transorbital window. transforaminal window (suboccipital).
Circle of Willis. MCA - Middle Cerebral Artery. Anterior Cerebral Artery - ACA. ICA. ...
www.dwldoppler.com/dwl1.ppt - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF]Transcranial Doppler: Revised Clinical Indications and Future ...
... by carefully insonating along the entire course of the transtemporal window in an attempt to discover which \"window\" will provide the highest MCA velocities. ...
www.nicoletvascular.com/VVSpr00.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:26:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My note added at 22:49:34 gave you all the words. It was not incomplete. Your reading seems to have been incomplete.


    www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume%20II/ MIDDLE%20CEREBRAL%20ARTERY%20%20MCA%20.asp
    Reference: http://remi.uninet.edu/2003/05/REMI0614.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Thanks. I cannot grade you higher because the answer was incomplete, but at least it was some help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gordana