KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

RCP flexor izqd. extensor der.

English translation: left plantar response or reflex is flexor / right plantar response is extensor or Babinski


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RCP flexor izqd. extensor der.
English translation:left plantar response or reflex is flexor / right plantar response is extensor or Babinski
Entered by: fmatteoda

11:02 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: RCP flexor izqd. extensor der.
Under the section containing the results of the exploracion neurologica
fmatteoda
Spain
left plantar response or reflex is flexor / right plantar response is extensor or Babinski
Explanation:
The extensor response to plantar stimulation is abnormal, and is called Babinski sign.

Suerte Francesca
Elena


Cranial nerves appeared intact except for left homonymous hemianopsia. His gait was wide-based and small stepped. No weakness or ataxia was noted. Deep reflexes were diminished on the left side. **Plantar reflex** was equivocally extensor of the left.


Goetz CG. History of the **extensor plantar response: Babinski** and Chaddock signs. Semin Neurol. 2002 Dec;22(4):391-8.

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5left plantar response or reflex is flexor / right plantar response is extensor or BabinskixxxElena Sgarbo
4ver
Gabriela Lozano
1Reflejo cutáneo plantar
Folke Nettelblad


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Reflejo cutáneo plantar


Explanation:
Reflejo cutáneo plantar

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver


Explanation:
RCP: retrocorneal pigmentation (mosby dicc.) pigmentación detrás de la cornea. El resto: igual

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
left plantar response or reflex is flexor / right plantar response is extensor or Babinski


Explanation:
The extensor response to plantar stimulation is abnormal, and is called Babinski sign.

Suerte Francesca
Elena


Cranial nerves appeared intact except for left homonymous hemianopsia. His gait was wide-based and small stepped. No weakness or ataxia was noted. Deep reflexes were diminished on the left side. **Plantar reflex** was equivocally extensor of the left.


Goetz CG. History of the **extensor plantar response: Babinski** and Chaddock signs. Semin Neurol. 2002 Dec;22(4):391-8.



xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539