KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

bilirragia

English translation: bile leak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bilirragia
English translation:bile leak
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

11:24 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: bilirragia
Help, please.
Valeria Escobar
Bile leak
Explanation:
HTH
:-D
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Patricia. As regards Ruben's suggestion, "bilirragia" may not exist in dictionaries but it certainly appears in the literature. Thanks to all of you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bile leakPatricia CASEY
3 +2bilirrhageRuben Berrozpe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bilirrhage


Explanation:
As compared to haemo-rrhage (haemo- refers to the blood, so bili- could very well refer to the bile, i.e. a massive loos of bilear fluid, quite a dramatic thing for sure!)

English word surely does not exist, but neither does the spanish one!

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 15:02:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muy interesante de verdad lo que comentan Patricia y Elena. Tomo nota.
Saludos


    Collins English-Spanish, 1st Ed.
Ruben Berrozpe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Ruben, "bilirragia" sí existe en español y aparece en muchas publicaciones médicas (¿te has fijado en Google en español?). "Bilirrhage", sin embargo no existe acá en USA. Acá los médicos decimos "bile leak"....
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bile leak


Explanation:
HTH
:-D

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Thank you Patricia. As regards Ruben's suggestion, "bilirragia" may not exist in dictionaries but it certainly appears in the literature. Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: 854 hits in Google. Zero hits for the other suggestion.
1 hr
  -> Thanks rhandler!!

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes, we docs say "bile leak", and that's how it appears in Medline :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Elena!!! Saludos!