KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

MTBE

English translation: MTBE (METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER)


11:29 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: MTBE
La extraccion transfistular con o sin disolucion (litiasis biliar) con MTBE es el tratamiento mas comunmente utilizado.
Valeria Escobar
English translation:MTBE (METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER)
Explanation:
ÉTER METIL TERT-BUTÍLICO (MTBE) (METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 11:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

]ÉTER METIL TERT -BUTÍLICO (MTBE)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... ÉTER METIL TERT-BUTÍLICO (MTBE) (METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER) CAS # 1634-04-4 Septiembre
1997 ¿Qué es el MTBE? ... Cómo podría yo estar expuesto al MTBE? ...
www.atsdr.cdc.gov/es/toxfaqs/es_tfacts91.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
Your answer has been most helpful. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MTBE (METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER)
Garboktrans
4methyl tri-butyl etherSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MTBE (METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER)


Explanation:
ÉTER METIL TERT-BUTÍLICO (MTBE) (METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 11:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

]ÉTER METIL TERT -BUTÍLICO (MTBE)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... ÉTER METIL TERT-BUTÍLICO (MTBE) (METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER) CAS # 1634-04-4 Septiembre
1997 ¿Qué es el MTBE? ... Cómo podría yo estar expuesto al MTBE? ...
www.atsdr.cdc.gov/es/toxfaqs/es_tfacts91.pdf - Páginas similares


Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263
Grading comment
Your answer has been most helpful. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methyl tri-butyl ether


Explanation:
"ii. Contact Dissolution Therapy
Chemical litholysis of cholesterol gallstones using MTBE (methyl tri-butyl ether) though possible is not widely
practiced now. This procedure is unlikely to play a major role in gallstones management in Malaysia."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://202.186.179.2/AMM/gallstone.pdf
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202