KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cateter interno-externo

English translation: internal-external catheter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cateter interno-externo
English translation:internal-external catheter
Entered by: Valeria Escobar

11:32 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: cateter interno-externo
El drenaje biliar percutaneo debe realizarse con cateteres interno-externo.
Valeria Escobar
internal-external catheters
Explanation:
Malignant Biliary Obstruction: Palliative Techniques
... Internal-External Catheters--As a result of these problems, internal drainage with
an internal-external catheter became the standard therapy for nearly 10 years ...
www.intouchlive.com/journals/oncology/o9506a.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]BILIARY INTERVENTIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... placement of indwelling internal-external catheters; and c) in extreme conditions
of impossible complete obstructions, placement of external drainage catheters ...
www.star-program.com/data--star-program/upload/ star_abstracts_66_gordon-BILIARY.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
That's what I thought but needed confirmation. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4internal-external catheter
Garboktrans
5internal-external catheters
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
internal-external catheter


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 11:35:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking for a discount tens unit electrodes, electric pumps or ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Catheter , on Incontinence Medical Supply , on Incontinence Supplies , on Incontinence
Supply , on Internal Catheter , on Male External Catheter , on Male ...
www.getmedicalsupplies.com/ - Páginas similares

Looking for a discount medical supply stethoscope supplier? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Looking for medical product supplier for wound care products, external
catheter, walker, ultrasound machine and stethoscope supply? ...
www.getmedicalsupplies.com/medical_supplies/ - Páginas similares

Central Venous Catheter Placement: Details, Preparation & ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... use. An internal catheter is left under the skin. With an external
catheter, a portion of the catheter protrudes from the skin. ...
www.debakeydepartmentofsurgery.org/home/ content.cfm?proc_name=central+venous+catheter+placement&conte... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Looking for the best hospital beds, exam tables, mobility ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... on interferential stimulator , on interferential unit , on internal catheter , on
invacare electric ... on magmag breast pump , on male external catheter , on male ...
www.valuemedicalsupply.com/ - Páginas similares

STEP: Intravenous Catheter Lines - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... placed under the skin with no catheter coming out through the skin (an internal
catheter), or those that come out through the skin (the external catheter). ...
www.thebody.com/step/catheter.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Lozano
24 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
26 mins

agree  alexandra123
5 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internal-external catheters


Explanation:
Malignant Biliary Obstruction: Palliative Techniques
... Internal-External Catheters--As a result of these problems, internal drainage with
an internal-external catheter became the standard therapy for nearly 10 years ...
www.intouchlive.com/journals/oncology/o9506a.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]BILIARY INTERVENTIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... placement of indwelling internal-external catheters; and c) in extreme conditions
of impossible complete obstructions, placement of external drainage catheters ...
www.star-program.com/data--star-program/upload/ star_abstracts_66_gordon-BILIARY.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
That's what I thought but needed confirmation. Thank you very much.