ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

infiltracion

English translation: infiltration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:infiltración
English translation:infiltration
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

16:55 Jul 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / orthopedic medical report
Spanish term or phrase: infiltracion
This is part of a medical report. I know this is an injection, but how do you say it in English?

"Se considera la necesidad de practicar un MRI del area e insistimos en la posibilidad de una *infiltracion* y de acuerdo a los resultados de MRI hasta la posibilidad de tratamiento de cirugia.
Maria
infiltración: algunos comentarios adicionales
Explanation:
Sólo a título aclaratorio, vistos los comentarios a Sabrina sobre inflitración, me gustaría agregar info sobre "infiltración" en el sentido al que se refiere tu texto, María.

El texto dice:
... "insistimos en la posibilidad de una *infiltracion* y de acuerdo a los resultados de MRI hasta la posibilidad de tratamiento de cirugia", y se habla de Ortopedia. Esto indica que aquí NO SE TRATA de una inflitración inadvertida de fluido desde la vena hacia el tejido celular subcutáneo, sin que se trata de una inflitración PROGRAMADA -- es una infiltración TERAPÉUTICA, no accidental.


En este caso, ¿qué se planea infiltrar? Pues un anestésico local, gral.mente lidocaína (como mencioné en mi comentario a Sabrina).

La infiltración regional de lidocaína en una articulación o tejidos periarticulares sirve para calmar el dolor y devolver la funcionalidad a la parte afectada.

Aquí van algunas referencias.
Suerte, María

Elena


Fried A, Lotem M. Local **infiltration** anesthesia for meniscectomy. Clin Orthop. 1972 Sep;87:204-5.


Quarnstrom F. Comparison of time to anesthesia for block, **infiltration**, and intraosseous local anesthetic injections: a clinical study. Dent Today. 2001 Feb;20(2):114-9.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 19:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..........Therapeutic infiltration often includes steroids:

Optimal management of adhesive capsulitis remains unclear, but an **intraarticular steroid injection** appears beneficial at least in temporarily diminishing pain. Pendular motion exercising is also an integral part of therapy. Deleterious effects of peribursal or **intraarticular steroid infiltration** appear minimal.....



Roy DF, Fleury J, Fontaine SB, Dussault RG. Can Assoc Radiol J. 1988 Jun;39(2):118-20. Clinical evaluation of cervical facet joint **infiltration**.

........ Twenty-one patients with cervical facet syndrome underwent 39 facet joint **infiltrations with corticosteroids** using fluoroscopic guidance.....
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias, Elena. I appreciate your help and time. Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10infiltration
Sabrina Eskelson
5infiltración: algunos comentarios adicionalesxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
infiltration


Explanation:
or at least that's what my dictionary says

Sabrina Eskelson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal: This is when the liquid goes out of the vein and infiltrates your body,
1 min

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí. A Connie: no hay líquido saliendo de una vena... sólo anestesia (generalmente lidocaína) infiltrando los tejidos articulares, para calmar el dolor....
6 mins

agree  Folke A. Nettelblad: Infiltration. by either tumor cells or possibly leukocytes.
7 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias: a Elena... cuando se hace mal una intravenosa, el líquido se infiltra en los tejidos adyacentes, sucede, por desgraca, a menudo.
21 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
28 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
37 mins

agree  Monica Alves
53 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr

agree  Nicholas Hogg
15 hrs

agree  Neil Rear
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infiltración: algunos comentarios adicionales


Explanation:
Sólo a título aclaratorio, vistos los comentarios a Sabrina sobre inflitración, me gustaría agregar info sobre "infiltración" en el sentido al que se refiere tu texto, María.

El texto dice:
... "insistimos en la posibilidad de una *infiltracion* y de acuerdo a los resultados de MRI hasta la posibilidad de tratamiento de cirugia", y se habla de Ortopedia. Esto indica que aquí NO SE TRATA de una inflitración inadvertida de fluido desde la vena hacia el tejido celular subcutáneo, sin que se trata de una inflitración PROGRAMADA -- es una infiltración TERAPÉUTICA, no accidental.


En este caso, ¿qué se planea infiltrar? Pues un anestésico local, gral.mente lidocaína (como mencioné en mi comentario a Sabrina).

La infiltración regional de lidocaína en una articulación o tejidos periarticulares sirve para calmar el dolor y devolver la funcionalidad a la parte afectada.

Aquí van algunas referencias.
Suerte, María

Elena


Fried A, Lotem M. Local **infiltration** anesthesia for meniscectomy. Clin Orthop. 1972 Sep;87:204-5.


Quarnstrom F. Comparison of time to anesthesia for block, **infiltration**, and intraosseous local anesthetic injections: a clinical study. Dent Today. 2001 Feb;20(2):114-9.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 19:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..........Therapeutic infiltration often includes steroids:

Optimal management of adhesive capsulitis remains unclear, but an **intraarticular steroid injection** appears beneficial at least in temporarily diminishing pain. Pendular motion exercising is also an integral part of therapy. Deleterious effects of peribursal or **intraarticular steroid infiltration** appear minimal.....



Roy DF, Fleury J, Fontaine SB, Dussault RG. Can Assoc Radiol J. 1988 Jun;39(2):118-20. Clinical evaluation of cervical facet joint **infiltration**.

........ Twenty-one patients with cervical facet syndrome underwent 39 facet joint **infiltrations with corticosteroids** using fluoroscopic guidance.....

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Gracias, Elena. I appreciate your help and time. Maria