ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

(Medical) libre en fondo de saco

English translation: no free fluid in the cul-de-sac

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(Medical) libre en fondo de saco
English translation:no free fluid in the cul-de-sac
Entered by: RJFrances

04:17 Aug 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: (Medical) libre en fondo de saco
This is in a description of an examination for ovarian cysts. The punctuation is erratic, but it says "no liquido libre en fondo de saco". Not sure the "no liquido" goes with the rest of the phrase.
guillen
no free fluid in the cul-de-sac
Explanation:
Se utiliza la expresion francesa "cul de sac" para referirse a fondo de saco. Incluso se puede utilizar esa expresion en español.
Cuando nos referimos a liquidos en ingles utilizamos, en general, la palabra "fluid". Medicamente es importante hacer la aclaracion de si el liquido esta libre o encapsulado, por lo que agregaria la palabra "free"
Espero te sea de ayuda.
Raul Frances, MD, PhD
Selected response from:

RJFrances
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for hour help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2no liquid in cul-de-sacxxxdawn39
5 +1no free fluid in the cul-de-sacRJFrances
4no liquid at the bottom of the cavitymargaret caulfield


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no liquid in cul-de-sac


Explanation:
Sí va junto,Marita.

"Cyst= a closed cavity or sac, possibly containing a liquid or semi-solid substance."

www.endometriosis.org.au/savvyendosite/ medicalterms.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"... el útero estaba vacío, una imagen quística en anexo izquierdo más una imagen que aparentemente correspondía
a **líquido libre en fondo de saco** de Douglas. ..."

caibco.ucv.ve/Vitae/VitaeTres/Casos%20Clinicos/ Ginecobstetricia/reporte.htm

Quiere decir tu texto que "no se observa líquido libre en fondo e saco"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
cul-de-sac = conducto con un solo orificio¨

"**Cul de sac**=little pouch between
the uterus and the rectum"

"...**Cul-de-sac**: Bolsa cerrada situada entre la superficie anterior del recto y la superficie posterior
del útero."
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"... hidrolaparoscopia transvaginal, fertiloscopia, histeroscopia, infertilidad, **fondo
de saco**, complicaciones. ... access at the abdominal cavity through **cul de sac** ..."

www.encolombia.com/medicina/ginecologia/ obstetricia52401re-hidrolaparos.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"... CA-125, a marker for ovarian cancer, which has also been found to ... **Cul de sac**, little
pouch between the uterus and the rectum ... **cyst, sac or cavity containing liquid**. ..."

www.jenniferlewis.com/vocabulary.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo.


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
7 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, Jacqueline, and have a nice day

agree  ConstanzaG: I would use fluid :)
13 hrs
  -> yes, Constanza: I thought of "fluid" as another possibility. Thanks a lot and have a good day

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no liquid at the bottom of the cavity


Explanation:
My humble opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no free fluid in the cul-de-sac


Explanation:
Se utiliza la expresion francesa "cul de sac" para referirse a fondo de saco. Incluso se puede utilizar esa expresion en español.
Cuando nos referimos a liquidos en ingles utilizamos, en general, la palabra "fluid". Medicamente es importante hacer la aclaracion de si el liquido esta libre o encapsulado, por lo que agregaria la palabra "free"
Espero te sea de ayuda.
Raul Frances, MD, PhD


RJFrances
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks so much for hour help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: totalmente de acuerdo: así queda mucho más claro. ¡Enhorabuena! Un cordial saludo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias