ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

sistema osteo-neuro-muscular

English translation: Neural and Musculoskeletal systems

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sistema Osteo-Neuro-Muscular
English translation:Neural and Musculoskeletal systems
Entered by: Carolina Fryd

00:27 Aug 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: sistema osteo-neuro-muscular
Es el título. Obviamente se refiere a huesos nervios y músculos. Pero no es "osteo-neuro-muscular" en inglés.:-)
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Neural and musculoskeletal systems
Explanation:
Hola Carolina

Acabo de llegar de vacaciones y vi tu pregunta....

Te diría que, como sugieren los colegas, el uso de las 3 palabras (neural + muscular + skeletal) en inglés no es frecuente. The few articles using the expression "neuro-musculo-skeletal" are authored by non-English speaking investigators.

I'd say "neural and musculoskeletal systems".

Suerte :-)
Elena
...perdón x el switch de idiomas, arriba...... :))


Cochrane Database Syst Rev. 2003;(3):CD004286. Exercise for osteoarthritis of the hip or knee. Fransen M, McConnell S, Bell M.

**Musculo-skeletal** Injuries, Institute for International Health, 144 Burren Street, Newtown, NSW, AUSTRALIA, 2042.

BACKGROUND: Biomechanical factors, such as reduced muscle strength and joint mal-alignment, have an important role in the initiation and progression of osteoarthritis (OA) of the hip or knee. Currently, there is no known cure for OA, however, disease-related factors, such as impaired muscle function and reduced fitness, are potentially amenable to therapeutic exercise. OBJECTIVES: To determine whether land-based therapeutic exercise is beneficial for people with OA of the hip or knee in terms of reduced joint pain, improved physical function and/or the patient's global assessment of therapeutic effectiveness. SEARCH STRATEGY: Five databases (the Cochrane Controlled Trials Register, the Cochrane **Musculoskeletal** Group Trials Register, MEDLINE, CINAHL, PEDro) were searched up until November 2002...........


Development and numerical validation of a finite element model of the muscle standardized femur. Polgar K, Gill HS, Viceconti M, Murray DW, O'Connor JJ. Oxford Orthopaedic Engineering Collaboration, Nuffield Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, University of Oxford, Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre, Headington, UK.

The human femur is one of the parts of the **musculo-skeletal system** most frequently analysed ..........


Taga G. A model of the **neuro-musculo-skeletal** system for anticipatory adjustment of human locomotion during obstacle avoidance.
Biol Cybern. 1998 Jan;78(1):9-17.


Neth J Med. 1992 Apr;40(3-4):135-9. Links


**Neuro-musculo-skeletal** manifestations in primary Sjogren's syndrome. Kruize AA, Hene RJ, Oey PL, Kater L, Bijlsma JW. Department of Rheumatology, University Hospital Utrecht, Netherlands.

Primary Sjogren's syndrome is a systemic autoimmune disorder.....


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


Kamper DG, Harvey RL, Suresh S, Rymer WZ. Relative contributions of **neural** mechanisms versus **muscle mechanics** in promoting finger extension deficits following stroke. Muscle Nerve. 2003 Sep;28(3):309-18.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias, Elena! Es tarde para la traducción donde finalmente puse neuro-musculo-skeletal pero me sirve igual para la próxima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2neuromechanical system
Karina Pelech
5Neural and musculoskeletal systemsxxxElena Sgarbo
4osteo-neuromuscular systemRowan Morrell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neuromechanical system


Explanation:
The nervous, muscular and skeletal systems combine to form what is known as the neuromechanical system.

Suerte ... :o) ;)


    Reference: http://www.paulchekseminars.com/articles.cfm?select=15
    Reference: http://www.exsci.rutgers.edu/courses/303/303sylS03.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard: or you can just list them
7 mins
  -> Gracias Jaime .. or yes, indeed, you can just list them ... :o) ;)

agree  Ursula Simonoski
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ursula ... :o) ;)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osteo-neuromuscular system


Explanation:
I realise that my suggestion gets no search engine hits, but your Spanish phrase doesn't get any either.

What I can say is that "neuromuscular" is spelt as one word (I think it's usually one word in Spanish too). I also think that OSTEO-neuromuscular system is a somewhat unusual phrase in both languages.

Perhaps an alternative way of phrasing it could be "neuromuscular system of the bones", given that "osteo" means bone.

Hope this has helped a bit.

Rowan Morrell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Neural and musculoskeletal systems


Explanation:
Hola Carolina

Acabo de llegar de vacaciones y vi tu pregunta....

Te diría que, como sugieren los colegas, el uso de las 3 palabras (neural + muscular + skeletal) en inglés no es frecuente. The few articles using the expression "neuro-musculo-skeletal" are authored by non-English speaking investigators.

I'd say "neural and musculoskeletal systems".

Suerte :-)
Elena
...perdón x el switch de idiomas, arriba...... :))


Cochrane Database Syst Rev. 2003;(3):CD004286. Exercise for osteoarthritis of the hip or knee. Fransen M, McConnell S, Bell M.

**Musculo-skeletal** Injuries, Institute for International Health, 144 Burren Street, Newtown, NSW, AUSTRALIA, 2042.

BACKGROUND: Biomechanical factors, such as reduced muscle strength and joint mal-alignment, have an important role in the initiation and progression of osteoarthritis (OA) of the hip or knee. Currently, there is no known cure for OA, however, disease-related factors, such as impaired muscle function and reduced fitness, are potentially amenable to therapeutic exercise. OBJECTIVES: To determine whether land-based therapeutic exercise is beneficial for people with OA of the hip or knee in terms of reduced joint pain, improved physical function and/or the patient's global assessment of therapeutic effectiveness. SEARCH STRATEGY: Five databases (the Cochrane Controlled Trials Register, the Cochrane **Musculoskeletal** Group Trials Register, MEDLINE, CINAHL, PEDro) were searched up until November 2002...........


Development and numerical validation of a finite element model of the muscle standardized femur. Polgar K, Gill HS, Viceconti M, Murray DW, O'Connor JJ. Oxford Orthopaedic Engineering Collaboration, Nuffield Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, University of Oxford, Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre, Headington, UK.

The human femur is one of the parts of the **musculo-skeletal system** most frequently analysed ..........


Taga G. A model of the **neuro-musculo-skeletal** system for anticipatory adjustment of human locomotion during obstacle avoidance.
Biol Cybern. 1998 Jan;78(1):9-17.


Neth J Med. 1992 Apr;40(3-4):135-9. Links


**Neuro-musculo-skeletal** manifestations in primary Sjogren's syndrome. Kruize AA, Hene RJ, Oey PL, Kater L, Bijlsma JW. Department of Rheumatology, University Hospital Utrecht, Netherlands.

Primary Sjogren's syndrome is a systemic autoimmune disorder.....


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


Kamper DG, Harvey RL, Suresh S, Rymer WZ. Relative contributions of **neural** mechanisms versus **muscle mechanics** in promoting finger extension deficits following stroke. Muscle Nerve. 2003 Sep;28(3):309-18.



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias, Elena! Es tarde para la traducción donde finalmente puse neuro-musculo-skeletal pero me sirve igual para la próxima.