ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

dolor retro esternal opresivo

English translation: retrosternal oppressive pain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dolor retro esternal opresivo
English translation:retrosternal oppressive pain
Entered by: rhandler

20:59 Sep 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: dolor retro esternal opresivo
Medical Record
Lissy Vigoa-Cardet
United States
retrosternal oppressive pain
Explanation:
esterno = sternum

Look at this example and reference, with the whole expression:

Table 2-4 ]
... the legs or pelvis. Sudden. Often none retrosternal oppressive pain
if the occlusion is massive. Pleuritic pain cough and hemoptysis ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Villa/2065/dyspnea.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-11 22:00:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos adicionales para \"retrosternum pain\":

[DOC]Abdominal Exam
... Angina Pectoris: Retrosternal pain or across anterior chest, possibily radiating to shoulder, arm, neck, lower jaw, upper abdomen; ...
www-personal.umich.edu/~danielbc/2004/study/CCA.doc

Computer aided program for medical diagnosis in the
... ANTERIOR CHEST PAIN. 2.Retrosternal pain - Which goes to the neck, shoulders, arms - Ameliorated by nitroglycerin - Antecedents. CORONARY DISEASE. ...
atlas.ici.ro/ehto/MEDINF99/papers/ANI/ computer_aided_program_for_medic.htm

Chest Pain
ANGINA, Causes: Myocardial ischaemia, Exercise, Stress, Hypertension. Signs & Symptoms: Severe retrosternal pain radiating down left arm, Pulse regular. ...
www.kcl.ac.uk/kis/schools/kcsmd/oralmaxsurg/ emergenc/chespain.htm

Gastroenterology, June 1999
... 1999;116(6):1300-1304. Angina-like retrosternal pain presents in up to 50% of all patients with achalasia; its etiology is unknown. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/412592_


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-11 22:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: retrosternal, not retrosternum
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5retrosternal oppressive painrhandler
4(oppressive) retrosternal pain
verbis
3oppresive retro pain /(ache) in sternum /(breastbone)
Сергей Лузан
3retro external oppressive pain
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retro external oppressive pain


Explanation:
retro external oppressive pain

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oppresive retro pain /(ache) in sternum /(breastbone)


Explanation:
I guess. Good luck, lissandra!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
Stedman's Medical Dictionary, ISBN 5-88816-001-6 in English

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retrosternal oppressive pain


Explanation:
esterno = sternum

Look at this example and reference, with the whole expression:

Table 2-4 ]
... the legs or pelvis. Sudden. Often none retrosternal oppressive pain
if the occlusion is massive. Pleuritic pain cough and hemoptysis ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Villa/2065/dyspnea.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-11 22:00:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos adicionales para \"retrosternum pain\":

[DOC]Abdominal Exam
... Angina Pectoris: Retrosternal pain or across anterior chest, possibily radiating to shoulder, arm, neck, lower jaw, upper abdomen; ...
www-personal.umich.edu/~danielbc/2004/study/CCA.doc

Computer aided program for medical diagnosis in the
... ANTERIOR CHEST PAIN. 2.Retrosternal pain - Which goes to the neck, shoulders, arms - Ameliorated by nitroglycerin - Antecedents. CORONARY DISEASE. ...
atlas.ici.ro/ehto/MEDINF99/papers/ANI/ computer_aided_program_for_medic.htm

Chest Pain
ANGINA, Causes: Myocardial ischaemia, Exercise, Stress, Hypertension. Signs & Symptoms: Severe retrosternal pain radiating down left arm, Pulse regular. ...
www.kcl.ac.uk/kis/schools/kcsmd/oralmaxsurg/ emergenc/chespain.htm

Gastroenterology, June 1999
... 1999;116(6):1300-1304. Angina-like retrosternal pain presents in up to 50% of all patients with achalasia; its etiology is unknown. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/412592_


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-11 22:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: retrosternal, not retrosternum


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Villa/2065/dyspnea.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Thanks!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(oppressive) retrosternal pain


Explanation:
Eight days after surgery, the patient began to complain of moderate, dull, oppressive
retrosternal pain radiated to the trapezium ridge and the neck, worsened ...
www.cefpas.it/ebm/clinical_scenarios/12/12_main.htm

year-old male patient, smoker, previously in good health, came to the emergency
department complaining of a 4-hour-long oppressive retrosternal pain that had ...
publicacoes.cardiol.br/abc/2002/7804/78040009i.pdf

although there are a lot of retroesternal and retroexternal I think it refers to the sternum

hth



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-11 22:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.; I mean there are a lot of them on the web

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-11 22:05:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pp.ss.: also (Severe) CRUSHING RETROSTERNAL PAIN


Signs & Symptoms: Severe crushing retrosternal pain, BREATHLESS, Ashen,Vomiting,
Distress, Weak irregular pulse, Unconsciousness, CARDIAC ARREST. ...
www.kcl.ac.uk/kis/schools/kcsmd/oralmaxsurg/ emergenc/chespain.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-11 22:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Coronary artery shape and flow changes induced by myocardial bridging. Crushing
retrosternal pain after physical exertion in a 33-year-old patient. ...
www.uni-essen.de/cardio/inhalt/publica.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-11 22:07:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. pleuritic (the commonest) aggravated by cough and deep inspiration, sometimes
brought on by swallowing; 2. steady, crushing, retrosternal pain that mimics ...
www.designpoint.com.au/pdf/books/genpract-hb-text.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-11 22:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Case 2. A 64 year old man presented with a 13 hour history of crushing
retrosternal pain radiating to the left arm with nausea and sweating. ...
www.imj.ie/news_detail.php?nNewsId=1654&nVolId=83

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-11 22:08:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ECG #2 L isa, 44, presents to the Emergency Department at 4 am She has had a crushing
retrosternal pain for the past hour, accompanied by diaphoresis and ...
www.caep.ca/004.cjem-jcmu/004-01.MI-letter/ MI-1998-99/MI03-1998jul.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-11 22:09:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typically, the dysphagia of di ffuse oesophageal spasm gastrointestinal diseases
is associated with crushing retrosternal pain and occurs episodically and ...
www.oup.co.uk/pdf/medicine/Ctm_515.pdf

ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112