ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

"obra social"

English translation: Aclaración: qué es una obra social

17:17 Sep 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: "obra social"
"la obra social de los empleados es considerada un beneficio extra que les permite acceder a un mejor servicio en el área de la salud"
Debora22P
English translation:Aclaración: qué es una obra social
Explanation:
I don't know how to say "obra social" in English, but I'll try to explain what it is. The "obras sociales" are part of trade unions. Its support comes from monthly payments made by every employee belonging to the union. Generally, "obras sociales" have their own hospitals where memebers of the union are provided with health care services(they also have hotels to which memebers of the union can go to spend their holidays).
Hope it helps.
Silvia
Selected response from:

sileugenia
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
Debbie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(employeee) insurance benefitszhdim
5 +2benevolent or charitable work
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2(government) health insurance
María Alejandra Funes
5Health insuranceRJFrances
5Group Health Plan, Health Care Plan
Anne Louise
5charity relief
Maria Luisa Duarte
5the employees' social worklincasanova
4Union-run Medical Insurance Fund
Patrick Weill
4social welfare entities.
Adriana Torres
4Aclaración: qué es una obra socialsileugenia
4social works
Marian Greenfield
3welfare / social benefit programme/plan
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social works


Explanation:
that's what "obra social" is... wonder how that gives them access to better healthcare...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obra social
benevolent or charitable work


Explanation:
Oxford

obra social (labor filantrópica) benevolent o charitable work;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: this is the most accurate of the bunch... in U.S. English, you may also say "community service"
7 mins

agree  verbis
30 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
33 mins

disagree  Juan Martín Fernández Rowda: thta is not the idea
1 hr

agree  Sally van der Graaff
3 days2 hrs

disagree  Anne Louise: This is not community service. It's a group health plan, like we have in the U.S. I used to live in Argentina.
3115 days
The asker has declined this answer

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the employees' social work


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 74
The asker has declined this answer

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obra social
charity relief


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3164

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aclaración: qué es una obra social


Explanation:
I don't know how to say "obra social" in English, but I'll try to explain what it is. The "obras sociales" are part of trade unions. Its support comes from monthly payments made by every employee belonging to the union. Generally, "obras sociales" have their own hospitals where memebers of the union are provided with health care services(they also have hotels to which memebers of the union can go to spend their holidays).
Hope it helps.
Silvia


sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
Debbie

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obra social
social welfare entities.


Explanation:
According to Pat Mazzucco they are public or private entities supplying prepaid medical assistance.
I would use "social welfate entities".
Hope it helps!.

Adriana Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obra social
(employeee) insurance benefits


Explanation:
In Argentina "obra social" refers to insurance plans, and has nothing to do with "charity work".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-09-15 17:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are insurance plans for public employees, private employees, etc.


DiarioC - Política Los Diputados aprobaron la solicitud al PEP ... - [ Translate this page ]
... que el Poder Ejecutivo, a través de los organismos pertinentes del Ministerio de Salud y Acción Social y de la Obra Social de los Empleados Públicos (OSEP ...
www.diarioc.com.ar/politica/id/35160 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.diarioc.com.ar ]

Obras Sociales / Medicina Prepaga - [ Translate this page ]
... Medianos. OSECAC Obra Social de los Empleados de Comercio y Actividades Afines. OSPAT Obra Social del Personal de la Actividad del Tuf. ...
www.ultraguia.com.ar/SaludEcologia/ UltraObrasSociales.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

CARATULA: CARBONARI HILARIO c/ OBRA SOCIAL DE LOS EMPLEADOS DE ... - [ Translate this page ]
CARATULA: CARBONARI HILARIO c/ OBRA SOCIAL DE LOS EMPLEADOS DE COMERCIO. ACTORES: CARBONARI HILARIO. DEMANDADO: OBRA SOCIAL DE LOS ...
www.adusalud.org.ar/adus/casos/carbonari_comercio.htm - 4k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-09-15 17:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Also, just confirmed this translation with an co-worker of mine from Argentina.


Suerte!

zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pia Pavese: I absolutely agree. It has nothing to do with welfare or charity.
4 hrs

agree  Anne Louise: That is exactly right. In fact, some of them are private and paid out of pocket. I used to live there and went to one.
3115 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welfare / social benefit programme/plan


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant here.
Please also check the proz glossary for more ideas.


HTH


Sheila


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1347

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obra social
(government) health insurance


Explanation:
Débora:

Supongo que te referís a la obra social pública, ¿no?

Encontré varias posibilidades de traducir el término. En varios sitios se usa la traducción y ponen entre paréntesis "obra social".

La referencia de "health insurance" es http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryso.htm pero acá te pego otras posibilidades en donde se explica un poco más el término.

"labor union-managed health care system"
This process consists of deregulating the **labor union-managed health care system** (Obras Sociales, OS), i.e. allowing workers to choose the health care system of their preferences'. These non-profit entities offer medical services to their affiliates through a network of health providers or provide reimbursement based on a predetermined scale for services incurred.

"trade union health scheme"
Social Security has two separate components: one is **trade union health schemes** (Obra Social) which workers are required by law to join and the other is the National Retirement and Pension Funds Institute (PAMI), which offers health benefits to retired pensioners and disabled people.

¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSGF/dd74764f.html
    Reference: http://www.tradepartners.gov.uk/text/healthcare/argentina/pr...
María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pia Pavese
4 hrs

agree  RJFrances: sin duda. Health Insurance vale para todas las obras sociales en USA. La respuesta elegida es incorrecta.
20 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Health insurance


Explanation:
Health insurances is the right translation for "obra social".
The answer you chose is incorrect.
I am sorry.
Raul

RJFrances
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

3115 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Group Health Plan, Health Care Plan


Explanation:
I lived in Argentina for 17 years. The Obras Sociales are exactly like the group health plans in the USA that are funded by a union or in some cases, the employer. They can also be private. Members go to the physicians, clinics, and hospitals that are part of that network. And yes, they can get good health care that way. Some of them are very cutting-edge.

Anne Louise
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3345 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Union-run Medical Insurance Fund


Explanation:
It seems almost better to leave it in Spanish! This term requires so much explanation...I am seeing a lot "Social Insurance Fund" or "Social Security Fund;" one reputable document from the Institute of the Americas even read: "the union-run and not-for-profit social insurance funds." These organizations in general correspond to a profession, such as Solidaridad, for banking employees. Back to work.


    https://www.iamericas.org/documents/archives/health/PrivateHealthcareLA_July2000_IEscalle.pdf
    Reference: http://www.uff.br/saudecoletiva/professores/merhy/indexados-...
Patrick Weill
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24