ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

meniscopatía

English translation: meniscal disease, meniscal tear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:meniscopatía
English translation:meniscal disease, meniscal tear
Entered by: mónica alfonso

00:14 Sep 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: meniscopatía
meniscopatía de rodilla derecha
mónica alfonso
meniscopathy, meniscal disease, meniuscal tear
Explanation:
a condition in the right knee (alteration in the meniscus, or knee cartilage).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-17 00:28:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meniscal, not meniuscal
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1meniscopathy, meniscal disease, meniuscal tear
Henrique Serra
5meniscopathy
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meniscopatía
meniscopathy


Explanation:
Federal Institute for Occupational Safety and Health / Research / ...
... Controls are also former uranium miners without meniscopathy, rheumatoid
arthritis or similary illness, matched by age to the cases. ...
www.baua.de/english/fors/5144.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-09-17 00:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social year 1994-1995
... An evaluation of the upright and walking positions was impossible due
to orthopaedic difficulties (meniscopathy-atropathy in both knees). ...
www.madredelleucaristia.it/eng/intro3.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages



Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gerard Michael Burns: Only 8 Google hits -most translations from German or Japanese
20 mins

agree  verbis: with gordana
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meniscopathy, meniscal disease, meniuscal tear


Explanation:
a condition in the right knee (alteration in the meniscus, or knee cartilage).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-17 00:28:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meniscal, not meniuscal


    Reference: http://www.baua.de/english/fors/5144.htm
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Michael Burns: meniscal tear-http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/001071.htm
31 mins
  -> thanks