ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

desparasitación

English translation: deworming

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desparasitación
English translation:deworming
Entered by: Andrea Wright

16:06 Oct 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: desparasitación
Esta entre los programas de salud preventiva de una fundación. Se trata de proveer medicamentos para los parásitos que aquejan la salud infantil.
Andrea Wright
deworming
Explanation:
Child Health and Education: The Primary School Deworming Project ...
... claim that “the evidence of benefit for mass [deworming] treatment of children related to positive effects on [physical] growth and cognitive performance is ...
www.econ.yale.edu/seminars/trade/ tdw00/kremer-001113.pdf

AJCN -- Abstracts: Stephenson et al. 33 (5): 1165
... In the 14 weeks before deworming, children with Ascaris (n = 61) did not differ from controls (n = 125) in percentage expected weight gain. ...
www.ajcn.org/cgi/content/abstract/33/5/1165

Designing an ECD Program - Program Approaches - Delivering ...
... worm. Deworming children has been shown to stimulate catch-up growth and enhance performance on tests of cognitive function. For ...
www.worldbank.org/children/design/ program/services/health.htm

Marine Reach
... program. Deworming children is so invaluable for these people as the conditions they live in guarantee they will be infected. Infection ...
www.marinereach.com/mypage.asp?name=Curtis-SmithW

[28 Dec 1995] H/2891 : STUDY CONFIRMS DRAMATIC REDUCTION IN BLOOD ...
... GENEVA, 26 December (World Health Organization) -- A recent study on the health benefits of deworming children has found that a low-cost treatment regimen ...
www.un.org/News/Press/docs/1995/19951228.h2891.html

File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 -
... Deworming. Immunizations. Quality health care. Essential Nutrition Actions (ENAs). Complementary. Feeding. Feeding. of Sick Children. Breastfeeding. Anemia. Iodine. ...
www.childsurvival.com/documents/workshops/MiniUniversity/ Nutrition/ChildMalInterventions.ppt

[PDF]School Deworming
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Regular deworming will help children avoid the worst effects of infection even if there is no improvement in sanitation. Why deworming in schools? ...
www.who.int/entity/wormcontrol/ documents/en/at_a_glance.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-10-10 16:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A search on \"deworming children\" (without the quotes) shows 8100 hits, whereas \"desparasitation children\" (without the quotes) gives 6. It seems to suggest that \"deworming\" is the term more commonly used in human health.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-10-10 16:38:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

WORMING - As Sarah rightly points out, \"worming\" is the term preferred in the rest of the English-speaking world outside North America. Note, however, that the actual number of hits isn\'t an accurate indicator alone of majority usage, because a search on \"worming children\" (without quotes) turns up a lot of pages that use the word deworming; they are targeted by this search because they misspell \"deworming\" as \"de-worming\" (or even \"de worming\"!)
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much Good Words !! sounds perfect!!

Thank you Gordana as well for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3deworming
GoodWords
5desparasitation
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desparasitación
desparasitation


Explanation:
Crete 11 to 20
... but not in protozoosis. The methodology of desparasitation may be responsible
for de observation of this result! Objectives: 1. To ...
www.egprw.org/crete2t.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]3.4. Case study 1: Family group Molina-Monje
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Parasite control of the intestines and the stomach Desparasitation of the internal
parasites is done at the beginning and at the end of the rainy season. ...
www.ethnovetweb.com/leeuwen_text-pp37-54.pdf - Similar pages

HEALTH ASPECTS.
... have over the health of the pigs (vaccine programs, medication programs, strategies
of medical treatment, depopulation, desparasitation, desinfection, vermin ...
www.degesa.com/e3.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Http://www.sph.emory.edu/PAMM/Feb4programs
... 1998. Public Health Services . Desparasitation (to reduce anemia)
. Integrated Management of child illness . Familiy planning . ...
www.sph.emory.edu/PAMM/IH552/Feb4programs/how.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Crete 11 to 20
... but not in protozoosis. The methodology of desparasitation may be responsible
for de observation of this result! Objectives: 1. To ...
www.egprw.org/crete2t.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desparasitación
deworming


Explanation:
Child Health and Education: The Primary School Deworming Project ...
... claim that “the evidence of benefit for mass [deworming] treatment of children related to positive effects on [physical] growth and cognitive performance is ...
www.econ.yale.edu/seminars/trade/ tdw00/kremer-001113.pdf

AJCN -- Abstracts: Stephenson et al. 33 (5): 1165
... In the 14 weeks before deworming, children with Ascaris (n = 61) did not differ from controls (n = 125) in percentage expected weight gain. ...
www.ajcn.org/cgi/content/abstract/33/5/1165

Designing an ECD Program - Program Approaches - Delivering ...
... worm. Deworming children has been shown to stimulate catch-up growth and enhance performance on tests of cognitive function. For ...
www.worldbank.org/children/design/ program/services/health.htm

Marine Reach
... program. Deworming children is so invaluable for these people as the conditions they live in guarantee they will be infected. Infection ...
www.marinereach.com/mypage.asp?name=Curtis-SmithW

[28 Dec 1995] H/2891 : STUDY CONFIRMS DRAMATIC REDUCTION IN BLOOD ...
... GENEVA, 26 December (World Health Organization) -- A recent study on the health benefits of deworming children has found that a low-cost treatment regimen ...
www.un.org/News/Press/docs/1995/19951228.h2891.html

File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 -
... Deworming. Immunizations. Quality health care. Essential Nutrition Actions (ENAs). Complementary. Feeding. Feeding. of Sick Children. Breastfeeding. Anemia. Iodine. ...
www.childsurvival.com/documents/workshops/MiniUniversity/ Nutrition/ChildMalInterventions.ppt

[PDF]School Deworming
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Regular deworming will help children avoid the worst effects of infection even if there is no improvement in sanitation. Why deworming in schools? ...
www.who.int/entity/wormcontrol/ documents/en/at_a_glance.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-10-10 16:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A search on \"deworming children\" (without the quotes) shows 8100 hits, whereas \"desparasitation children\" (without the quotes) gives 6. It seems to suggest that \"deworming\" is the term more commonly used in human health.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-10-10 16:38:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

WORMING - As Sarah rightly points out, \"worming\" is the term preferred in the rest of the English-speaking world outside North America. Note, however, that the actual number of hits isn\'t an accurate indicator alone of majority usage, because a search on \"worming children\" (without quotes) turns up a lot of pages that use the word deworming; they are targeted by this search because they misspell \"deworming\" as \"de-worming\" (or even \"de worming\"!)

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Thank you so much Good Words !! sounds perfect!!

Thank you Gordana as well for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie Bowman
5 mins

agree  yolanda Speece: this is a more common term. It doesn't seem so much like a translation. Good work!
6 mins

neutral  Sarah Ponting: even more hits (14,500) for WORMING and children... Worming is certainly the term I've always seen
16 mins
  -> Interesting observation: this one's new to me--maybe it's a regional difference-- I'm North American. I do notice, however, that the majority of the first 3 pages of hits on (worming children) actually use the term "de-worming" (with hyphen).

agree  Stephen McCann
1 hr