ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cilindros granulosos y cilindros hialinos

English translation: granular casts and hyaline casts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cilindros granulosos y cilindros hialinos
English translation:granular casts and hyaline casts
Entered by: Maria Diaz

17:21 Oct 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: cilindros granulosos y cilindros hialinos
urine test results
Maria Diaz
United States
granular casts and hyaline casts
Explanation:
Urinary Casts
Alternate Names : Casts in the Urine, Epithelial Casts, Fatty Casts, Granular Casts, Hyaline Cast, Renal Tubular Casts, Waxy Casts

Definition

Urinary casts tests measure the presence and type of casts (small tubules) in urine.

Why is the Test Performed?

The test is performed to evaluate the presence of certain conditions, such as kidney infections, glomerular diseases, interstitial kidney diseases, and as part of the evaluation for abnormal kidney function.


Urinary Casts
Composition: Casts are cylindrical structures composed mainly of mucoprotein (the Tamm-Horsefall mucoprotein) which is secreted by epithelial cells lining the loops of Henle, the distal tubules and the collecting ducts. The factors responsible for the precipitation of this mucoprotein are not fully understood, but may relate to the concentration and pH of urine in these areas. Casts may form in the presence or absence of cells in the tubular lumen. If cells (epithelial cells, WBC) are present as a cast forms, they may adhere to, and subsequently be surrounded by, the fibrillar protein network.
Selected response from:

Andrea Kaplan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1granulosa cylinders AND Hyaline cylinders
Gordana Podvezanec
4granular casts and hyaline castsAndrea Kaplan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granulosa cylinders AND Hyaline cylinders


Explanation:
[PDF] Physiology
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and ammonia measurements in treated cylinders against measurements in untreated cylinders. ... were:
primordial [oocyte with no cuboidal granulosa cells (CGC)]; F0 ...
www.asas.org/midwest/2002/mid9.pdf - Similar pages

PDF] Clinicopathologic Session
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Negative Urinalysis Density 1021 PH 6.0 Proteins g/L 3.68 Leukocytes/mL 46.000 Erythrocytes/mL
15.000 Hyaline cylinders/mL 7.480 Fine granular cylindres/mL 220 ...
publicacoes.cardiol.br/abc/2000/7406/74060006i.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-10-23 17:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cytology of Normal Tissues and Organs
... squames will fold into small cylinders or tubes ... epithelial cells transform into the
granulosa lutein cells ... structure with a bright pink hyaline appearance and no ...
www.cvm.tamu.edu/cancer/professional/ cytology/asp/cytwork05.asp - 87k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2003-10-23 21:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

granular cylinders


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: granular cylinders
3 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granular casts and hyaline casts


Explanation:
Urinary Casts
Alternate Names : Casts in the Urine, Epithelial Casts, Fatty Casts, Granular Casts, Hyaline Cast, Renal Tubular Casts, Waxy Casts

Definition

Urinary casts tests measure the presence and type of casts (small tubules) in urine.

Why is the Test Performed?

The test is performed to evaluate the presence of certain conditions, such as kidney infections, glomerular diseases, interstitial kidney diseases, and as part of the evaluation for abnormal kidney function.


Urinary Casts
Composition: Casts are cylindrical structures composed mainly of mucoprotein (the Tamm-Horsefall mucoprotein) which is secreted by epithelial cells lining the loops of Henle, the distal tubules and the collecting ducts. The factors responsible for the precipitation of this mucoprotein are not fully understood, but may relate to the concentration and pH of urine in these areas. Casts may form in the presence or absence of cells in the tubular lumen. If cells (epithelial cells, WBC) are present as a cast forms, they may adhere to, and subsequently be surrounded by, the fibrillar protein network.



    Reference: http://www.1uphealth.com/health/urinary_casts_info.html
    Reference: http://web.vet.cornell.edu/public/popmed/clinpath/CPmodules/...
Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96