ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

uratos amorfos

English translation: amorphous urates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:uratos amorfos
English translation:amorphous urates
Entered by: Maria Diaz

17:22 Oct 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: uratos amorfos
urine test results
Maria Diaz
United States
amorphous urates
Explanation:
Amorphous urates in urine
Amorphous urates in urine. Amorphous urates appear as fine pink or brownish-tan
granules (brightfield microscopy, 200X magnification). ...
www.academic.marist.edu/~jzmz/methods/amorurates.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-10-23 17:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturopathic Urinalysis
... pH, thus we define occurrence and clinical significance: Acid crystals: calcium oxalates,
sodium urates, uric acid crystals, amorphous urates, cystine crystals ...
www.icmedicine.co.uk/journal/aug03/002.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] CLLS 3231 UA and Body Fluids Fall 99
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Normal Acidic Crystals. Amorphous urates. amorphous: ... along with amorphous urates,
most common. pH <6.0. Amorphous Urates and Phosphates. Normal Acidic Crystals. ...
departments.weber.edu/cls/clsonline/ 1113/UASedCrystals.ppt - Similar pages

Amorphous
... level. Amorphous urates (Na, K, Mg, or Ca salts) tend to form in acidic
urine, and may have a yellow or yellow-brown color. Amorphous ...
web.vet.cornell.edu/public/popmed/clinpath/ CPmodules/ua-sed/amorph.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Amorphous urates
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
3 +1amorphous uratesSusana Galilea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amorphous urates


Explanation:
Amorphous urates in urine - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Amorphous urates in urine. Amorphous urates appear as fine pink or brownish-tan
granules (brightfield microscopy, 200X magnification). ...
www.academic.marist.edu/~jzmz/methods/amorurates.html - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

Amorphous urates (BF x 200) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Amorphous urates (BF x 200).
www.academic.marist.edu/~jzmz/urinary/urine47.html - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.academic.marist.edu ]



Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
7 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amorphous urates


Explanation:
Amorphous urates in urine
Amorphous urates in urine. Amorphous urates appear as fine pink or brownish-tan
granules (brightfield microscopy, 200X magnification). ...
www.academic.marist.edu/~jzmz/methods/amorurates.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-10-23 17:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturopathic Urinalysis
... pH, thus we define occurrence and clinical significance: Acid crystals: calcium oxalates,
sodium urates, uric acid crystals, amorphous urates, cystine crystals ...
www.icmedicine.co.uk/journal/aug03/002.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] CLLS 3231 UA and Body Fluids Fall 99
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Normal Acidic Crystals. Amorphous urates. amorphous: ... along with amorphous urates,
most common. pH <6.0. Amorphous Urates and Phosphates. Normal Acidic Crystals. ...
departments.weber.edu/cls/clsonline/ 1113/UASedCrystals.ppt - Similar pages

Amorphous
... level. Amorphous urates (Na, K, Mg, or Ca salts) tend to form in acidic
urine, and may have a yellow or yellow-brown color. Amorphous ...
web.vet.cornell.edu/public/popmed/clinpath/ CPmodules/ua-sed/amorph.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
7 mins