KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

TOMOGRAFO

English translation: CAT Scanner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tomógrafo
English translation:CAT Scanner
Entered by: Accents

17:20 Nov 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: TOMOGRAFO
El aparato para hacer tomografías computadas.
Accents
CAT scans
Explanation:
"CAT" stands for "computerized axial tomography"; it has been shortened to "CT scan" in everyday parlance, which is "computed tomography." It means the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 22:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! The text was referring to the machine -- sorry. It should be \"CAT scanner.\" In the old days they had tomograph machines, but those have been superseded, so the text is likely to be referring to CAT scans.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CAT scans
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Scanner/tomograph
Susana Betti
5 -1tomograph
Carolina Garrido


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tomograph


Explanation:
tomógrafo

tomograph

Radiodiagnóstico

m. Equipo que permite la realización de tomografías.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
0 min

disagree  agarcia: Scanner
1 hr

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: More commonly referred to as CAT scans.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scanner/tomograph


Explanation:
What is CT scanning?
CT scanning, also called computed tomography, is an x-ray test used for diagnosis. X-rays are taken from a series of different angles and arranged by a computer to show a cross-sectional view of organs in the body.



    Reference: http://www.med.umich.edu/1libr/aha/aha_ct_crs.htm
Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CAT scans


Explanation:
"CAT" stands for "computerized axial tomography"; it has been shortened to "CT scan" in everyday parlance, which is "computed tomography." It means the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 22:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! The text was referring to the machine -- sorry. It should be \"CAT scanner.\" In the old days they had tomograph machines, but those have been superseded, so the text is likely to be referring to CAT scans.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4639
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
9 hrs