KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

mucosas de aumento progresivo

English translation: of the skin and mucus, increasingly /progressively


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ictericia de piel y mucosas de aumento progresivo
English translation:of the skin and mucus, increasingly /progressively
Entered by: sansebast

21:11 Nov 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: mucosas de aumento progresivo
Comes from an article on choluria - "presentó ictericia de piel y mucosas de aumento progresivo".
sansebast
of the skin and mucus, increasingly /progressively
Explanation:
:D
Selected response from:

Adda Velez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2progressive (or increasing) icteric pigmentation of skin and mucosaexxxElena Sgarbo
5of the skin and mucus, increasingly /progressively
Adda Velez


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of the skin and mucus, increasingly /progressively


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
progressive (or increasing) icteric pigmentation of skin and mucosae


Explanation:
Así le diríamos en hospitales de USA:

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathan Gihoul: increasing mucus production
1 hr
  -> Eer... "ictericia" alludes to the yellowish color of skin and mucosae. There's no mention of mucus, here- but thanks for your agree

agree  Andrea Kaplan: tambien "jaundice" en vez de icteric pigmentation
2 hrs
  -> Of course! Gracias, Andrea :-)