KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

tabaquismo

English translation: tabagism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tabaquismo
English translation:tabagism
Entered by: Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez

18:11 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: tabaquismo
Se entiende por tabaquismo, la intoxicación crónica producida por el abuso del tabaco
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
tabagism
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:34:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expert committee was the leading force in some achievements in tabagism and breast
cancer screening but the overall control of tabagism remains bleak for a ...
www.uicc.org/eurocan/tubiana.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:35:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... services: we offer the GAT - Tabagists\' Support Group, for the patients, \"caretakers\"
and open community, that acts in the prevention of tabagism and its ...
www.hcanc.org.br/Ingles/ipsic1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:35:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nicotine and tobacco are not the same...............

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:36:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The incomes acquired by the State will finance health education and information
campaigns aiming to prevent tabagism. Advertising prohibition. ...
www.ensp.org/files/GP_empowerment__port_part_5.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same state is noticed in variable proportions in those with arterial hypertension,
prostate diseases, Parkinson\'s diseases, tabagism, alcoholism, drug ...
www.antiaging-systems.com/extract/sex.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:39:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... tabacum (tab·a·cum) (tab¢[schwa]-k[schwa]m) [L., from Amerindian] tobacco.
tabagism (tab·a·gism) (tab¢[schwa]-jiz-[schwa]m) tobacco poisoning. ...
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/ cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEzzSzppdocszSzuszSzcommonzSzdorlandszSzdorlandzSzd








Site dedicated to important information about coronary disease, tabagism,
cholesterol, hypertension, diabetes, sedentarism and obesity. ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Falls/5680/medical3.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:40:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... We currently develop these 2 research lines: 1.Tabagism Area (Prevention
of Cancer); 2.Area of Psycho-oncology Interconsultation.
www.psycho-oncology.net/Liberdade.html

Welcome!! ... to the Sidney Hildebrand\'s Cigarette Packs Collection !! This WebSite
purpose is to help all cigarette packs collecting, not the tabagism! ...
www.geocities.com/area51/capsule/2356/sid-apre.htm



hth
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Mucahs gracias por todas las respuestas recibidas, pero me parece que esta es la más adecuada para lo que busco.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It can also mean simply "tobacco use."
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +1nicotinism
emili
5 +1tobacco use
David Russi
5Tobbaco addiction
George Rabel
5smoking habit
Gabriela Lozano
4nicotine dependence
Yazmin Osoyo
3 +1tabagism
verbis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smoking habit


Explanation:
Dicc.Navarro
tenés mucha info en http://www.google.com.ar/search?q="smoking habit"&ie=UTF-8&o...

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nicotinism


Explanation:
American heritage dictionary dice:
"Nicotinism: Nicotine poisoning, caused by excessive use of tobacco and marked by depression of the central and autonomic nervous systems."

emili
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tabagism


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:34:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expert committee was the leading force in some achievements in tabagism and breast
cancer screening but the overall control of tabagism remains bleak for a ...
www.uicc.org/eurocan/tubiana.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:35:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... services: we offer the GAT - Tabagists\' Support Group, for the patients, \"caretakers\"
and open community, that acts in the prevention of tabagism and its ...
www.hcanc.org.br/Ingles/ipsic1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:35:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nicotine and tobacco are not the same...............

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:36:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The incomes acquired by the State will finance health education and information
campaigns aiming to prevent tabagism. Advertising prohibition. ...
www.ensp.org/files/GP_empowerment__port_part_5.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same state is noticed in variable proportions in those with arterial hypertension,
prostate diseases, Parkinson\'s diseases, tabagism, alcoholism, drug ...
www.antiaging-systems.com/extract/sex.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:39:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... tabacum (tab·a·cum) (tab¢[schwa]-k[schwa]m) [L., from Amerindian] tobacco.
tabagism (tab·a·gism) (tab¢[schwa]-jiz-[schwa]m) tobacco poisoning. ...
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/ cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEzzSzppdocszSzuszSzcommonzSzdorlandszSzdorlandzSzd








Site dedicated to important information about coronary disease, tabagism,
cholesterol, hypertension, diabetes, sedentarism and obesity. ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Falls/5680/medical3.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:40:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... We currently develop these 2 research lines: 1.Tabagism Area (Prevention
of Cancer); 2.Area of Psycho-oncology Interconsultation.
www.psycho-oncology.net/Liberdade.html

Welcome!! ... to the Sidney Hildebrand\'s Cigarette Packs Collection !! This WebSite
purpose is to help all cigarette packs collecting, not the tabagism! ...
www.geocities.com/area51/capsule/2356/sid-apre.htm



hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Mucahs gracias por todas las respuestas recibidas, pero me parece que esta es la más adecuada para lo que busco.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: correct :)
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicotine dependence


Explanation:
http://www.mentalhealth.com/dis1/p21-sb07.html
Diagnostic Criteria
Nicotine abuse: A destructive pattern of nicotine use, leading to significant social, occupational, or medical impairment.

http://www.findhelp.com/center_set/Questionnaire/questionnai...
Cigarette smoking used to be described as a habit which just required willpower to quit. In recent years, however, nicotine has been found to be a very powerful and addictive drug. For some people, nicotine dependence can be as strong as a heroin addiction. Use this questionnaire to determine your degree of dependence and learn which quitting methods may be best for you.

http://www.mayoclinic.org/nicotine/
(Synonyms: nicotine, nicotine addiction, nicotine dependence, smoking cessation, stop smoking, quit smoking)

Nicotine addiction is the physical dependence of your body to the powerful chemical nicotine. Smoke from cigarettes, cigars and pipes contains thousands of chemicals, including nicotine. Using tobacco orally bathes the mouth and throat in nicotine and harmful chemicals.

Nicotine produces physical and mood-altering effects in your brain that are pleasing, and these effects reinforce your continued use of tobacco.






    Reference: http://www.mayoclinic.org/nicotine/
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tobacco use


Explanation:
Me parece que en la actualidad el problema se define en términos más amplios que el simple hecho de fumar

Oxford:

tabaquismo m nicotine poisoning, nicotinism (tech)

tabaquismo pasivo passive smoking

Larousse bilingüe
nicotinism


    Reference: http://db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/hemeroteca_web.r...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Sorry, I didn't see your answer.
2627 days
  -> Wow, Muriel that has to beat a record for an apology... ;-) Anyway for some reason your answer was more popular, c'est la vie!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tobbaco addiction


Explanation:
Just that

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It can also mean simply "tobacco use."


Explanation:
Although in this context the term clearly refers to a pathological state, in documents of the World Health Organization, "tabaquismo" is the term normally used in Spanish to refer to "tobacco use."


    30 years' experience working for WHO and PAHO
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: Thank you Muriel -- six years later.
2029 days
  -> Thanks, Jessica!

agree  Ray Ables
2626 days
  -> Thanks, Ray!