KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Cuaderno de Recogida de Datos (CRD) de Acontecimientos Adversos

English translation: Case Report Form (CRF), adverse events page


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuaderno de Recogida de Datos (CRD) de Acontecimientos adversos
English translation:Case Report Form (CRF), adverse events page
Entered by: Will Griffin

10:42 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Cuaderno de Recogida de Datos (CRD) de Acontecimientos Adversos
It's a medical protocol and says that laboratory tests and any information on possible Adverse Events shall be recored in this. Could it be some kind if logbook?
Will Griffin
Spain
Case Report Form (CRF), adverse events page
Explanation:
A Case Report Form is the official record of all the tests, documents and results related to a given patient participating in a clinical trial. If an adverse event occurs, the investigator is required to file an Adverse Event Report and to document the incident on the corresponding page(s) of the CRF.
Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Case Report Form (CRF), adverse events page
Barbara Thomas
5Data Collection Diary of Adverse Events
Thomas Kis-Major


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Data Collection Diary of Adverse Events


Explanation:
Booklet or Journal could be as good

Thomas Kis-Major
Australia
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 31

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Case Report Form (CRF), adverse events page


Explanation:
A Case Report Form is the official record of all the tests, documents and results related to a given patient participating in a clinical trial. If an adverse event occurs, the investigator is required to file an Adverse Event Report and to document the incident on the corresponding page(s) of the CRF.


    Reference: http://www.centerwatch.com/patient/glossary.html
    Reference: http://ask.elibrary.com/login.asp?c=&host=ask%2Eelibrary%2Ec...
Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Yes, and especially, different from the Patient Diary.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Gabriela Lozano
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Giulia Bassi
4101 days
  -> Thanks