KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

"camilla de la alegria"

English translation: The giggle gurney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"camilla de la alegria"
English translation:The giggle gurney
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

20:28 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: "camilla de la alegria"
La causa de la risa es nada menos que Dorthy Martin. Hace unos seis anos, Martin comenzo lo que luego se llamo "La camilla de la alegria" en lo Hospital General de Ninos.
Francisco Silva
The giggle gurney
Explanation:
Unless this doesn't already have a name in English i would go with this. A gurney is what is used to move patients around in a hospital.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Thank you very much. it was great help from you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The giggle gurneyMaria-Jose Pastor
5the Gurney of Gleexxx00000000
5gurney of joy / jolly or merry or happy gurneyxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1stretcher of joy
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camilla de la alegría
stretcher of joy


Explanation:
literal translation, but it seems to fit the context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: with a little further explanation included in the text, I'd go for this one
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gurney of joy / jolly or merry or happy gurney


Explanation:
HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The giggle gurney


Explanation:
Unless this doesn't already have a name in English i would go with this. A gurney is what is used to move patients around in a hospital.

Hope this helps.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Thank you very much. it was great help from you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: i like this one!!! :)
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  PB Trans: :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Gurney of Glee


Explanation:
=

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58