KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Afectados por el sindrome

English translation: AFFECTED BY THE SYNDROME


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Afectados por el sindrome
English translation:AFFECTED BY THE SYNDROME
Entered by: xavi65

14:09 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Afectados por el sindrome
Afectados por el sindrome
xavi65
Spain
AFFECTED BY THE SYNDROME
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 14:13:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bmj.com Mol 318 (7176): 70
... Since the first report on the ability of nuchal translucency measurement to detect
pregnancies affected by Down\'s syndrome by Nicolaides et al in 1994 1 over ...
bmj.com/cgi/content/full/318/7176/70 - Similar pages

Stickler Syndrome Outreach - Oregon
I have started this page to help reach out to those in Oregon who are
affected by Stickler\'s Syndrome. I and all 3 of my kids have ...
Description: Reaching out to those in Oregon who are affected by Stickler\'s Syndrome.
Selected response from:

laura rutigliano
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5AFFECTED BY THE SYNDROME
laura rutigliano
5affected by the syndrome / who had the syndromexxxElena Sgarbo
5Affected by the syndromeManuel Plaza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
AFFECTED BY THE SYNDROME


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 14:13:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bmj.com Mol 318 (7176): 70
... Since the first report on the ability of nuchal translucency measurement to detect
pregnancies affected by Down\'s syndrome by Nicolaides et al in 1994 1 over ...
bmj.com/cgi/content/full/318/7176/70 - Similar pages

Stickler Syndrome Outreach - Oregon
I have started this page to help reach out to those in Oregon who are
affected by Stickler\'s Syndrome. I and all 3 of my kids have ...
Description: Reaching out to those in Oregon who are affected by Stickler\'s Syndrome.


laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  Manuel Plaza
9 mins

agree  MLG
12 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Affected by the syndrome


Explanation:
[PDF] Análisis histopatológico del abulón negro Haliotis cracherodii ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 27 abulones negros Haliotis cracherodii afectados por el síndrome de deterioro,
que se ... All the organisms were found affected by the Whitening Syndrome. ...
inp.semarnat.gob.mx/Publicaciones/Ciencia%20pesquera/ ciencia%2014/histopatolog.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 14:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anther option: syndrome-affected

Prevalence of Enteropathogenic Escherichia coli in Naturally ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in poult enteritis–mortality syndrome (PEMS)-affected ... from 7 of 12 PEMS-affected
turkey flocks. ... En pavos afectados por el síndrome de mortalidad y enteritis ...
www.bioone.org/bioone/ ?request=get-abstract&issn=0005-2086&volume=046&issue=02&page=0360

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affected by the syndrome / who had the syndrome


Explanation:
I'd choose "who had the syndrome", because in English "to affect" implies making an impact (e.g., a patient's reaction to the syndrome).

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539