KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

¿Que te pasa cuando tenes asma?

English translation: What does it feel like when you have an asthma attack?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Que te pasa cuando tenés asma?
English translation:What does it feel like when you have an asthma attack?
Entered by: aivars

16:31 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Que te pasa cuando tenes asma?
¿Que te pasa cuando tenes asma? [Pregunta a un niño, enfatizando "que le pasa" debe ser diferente a "¿Qué sentis cuando tenés asma?"]
Must be different from "What do you feel when you have asthma?" ...well. thanks
aivars
Argentina
get vs have
Explanation:
¡hola aivars!

supongo que el niño se referirá a cuando sobreviene un ataque de asma, ya que aunque se tenga asma, por lo general, no ocurre nada.

en este caso, creo que usaría "get asthma" antes que "have asthma", ya que indicaría más el sentido de "sobrevenir un ataque de asma".

así, diría "what happens when you get asthma", o "what does it fell LIKE when you get asthma". el "exactly" de la primera sugerencia para enfatizar la curiosidad me parece perfecto.

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'feel like\', of course, not \'fell like\'
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4What exactly happens to you when you have asthma?
Ivannia Garcia
5 +2What happens to you when you have astma ?
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
3 +2What does it feel like when you have an asthma attack?M- B-
4 +1get vs have
moken


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
What exactly happens to you when you have asthma?


Explanation:
hope this helps

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
17 mins

agree  Maria Belarra: What happens to you exactly..?
35 mins

agree  Roxana Cortijo
50 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿que te pasa cuando tenes asma?
What happens to you when you have astma ?


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: This is more like children's language, as requested.
2 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get vs have


Explanation:
¡hola aivars!

supongo que el niño se referirá a cuando sobreviene un ataque de asma, ya que aunque se tenga asma, por lo general, no ocurre nada.

en este caso, creo que usaría "get asthma" antes que "have asthma", ya que indicaría más el sentido de "sobrevenir un ataque de asma".

así, diría "what happens when you get asthma", o "what does it fell LIKE when you get asthma". el "exactly" de la primera sugerencia para enfatizar la curiosidad me parece perfecto.

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'feel like\', of course, not \'fell like\'

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
4 hrs
  -> ¡¡muchas gracias, cole!! :O) :O)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What does it feel like when you have an asthma attack?


Explanation:
This is following on Alvaro's focus on the event - which is a good observation!

M- B-
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: thanks for the kind comment meg!! :O)
13 hrs

agree  liliherre
15 hrs