KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

(copias electrónicas en un CRDOM)

English translation: Electronic copies of the CRF's in CD-ROM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:copias electrónicas en un CD-ROM
English translation:Electronic copies of the CRF's in CD-ROM
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

17:57 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: (copias electrónicas en un CRDOM)
Copias de los CRDs electrónicas (copias electrónicas en un CRDOM)

This is one type of "essential" document that the investigator in a clinical trial must store at the research centre for 15 years. It looks easy but am still not sure- could it be a typo for CDROM? I don't think so because CRDs are case report forms (thanks to Nikki Graham for that one). Any suggestions?
Will Griffin
Spain
Electronic copies of the CRF's in CD-ROM
Explanation:
Probablemente sea:

Copias de los CRDs->(Cuaderno de Recogida de Datos) electrónicas (copias electrónicas en un CRDOM)-> CD-ROM (typo)


CRF's= as you know, Case Report Forms

Good luck
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! All the answers were very helpful. I went for Elena's as it was a little fuller.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Electronic copies of the CRF's in CD-ROMxxxElena Sgarbo
5cuaderno de recogida de datos (CRD)
Barbara Thomas
3 +2CDROM
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(copias electrónicas en un CRDOM)
CDROM


Explanation:
would be my guess, because after writing CRD for a long time, it's easy to make a mistake...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BCTRANS: Looks like a typo to me.
7 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
19 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuaderno de recogida de datos (CRD)


Explanation:
This is the standard Spanish translation for Case Report Forms, which are essential documents in any clinical trial.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 309

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electronic copies of the CRF's in CD-ROM


Explanation:
Probablemente sea:

Copias de los CRDs->(Cuaderno de Recogida de Datos) electrónicas (copias electrónicas en un CRDOM)-> CD-ROM (typo)


CRF's= as you know, Case Report Forms

Good luck
Elena


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! All the answers were very helpful. I went for Elena's as it was a little fuller.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie Bowman
45 mins