KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

see sentence please

English translation: major body system


23:14 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: see sentence please
"los acontecimientos adversos (adverse events) se presentarán en tablas utilizando el dicionario (MedDRA), se resumirán segun el sistema orgánico principal (SOC) y dentro de cada SOC, por termíno preferente del MedDRA, en orden descendiente de frequencia." Phew!

I don't follow the part from "se resumirán" onward very well, if anyone can suggest anything. It's a medical protocol.
Will Griffin
Spain
English translation:major body system
Explanation:
I would suggest the following: "the adverse events will be classified by major body system and, within each system, according to the frecuency with which they listed in the Medical Dictionary for Regulatory Activities (MedDRA), the most frecuent terms appearing first"
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Very difficult to choose, but went for Muriel's again because I felt SOC needed to be changed. If it exists, then it's certainly not common, not even in the English speaking medical world. Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(shall be) summarised according to and within the SOC
Parrot
5they will be classified...Hanna Stochnialek
4major body system
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(shall be) summarised according to and within the SOC


Explanation:
by MedDRA preferential term in descending order of frequency.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adda Velez: will be sumarized
14 mins

agree  Susana Betti
24 mins

agree  MLG
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they will be classified...


Explanation:
sistemas organicos principales son tres: respiratorio, circulatorio y digestivo.
So, the adverse events will be classified according to the system (respiratory, digestive etc.), and inside each of the systems according to the frecuency of appearing in MedDRA dictionary/directory, the more frecuant terms appearing on the top.


    www.msc.es/planificacion_sanitaria/estadisticas_sanitarias/ nipe/06/06Capitulo3.pdf
Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major body system


Explanation:
I would suggest the following: "the adverse events will be classified by major body system and, within each system, according to the frecuency with which they listed in the Medical Dictionary for Regulatory Activities (MedDRA), the most frecuent terms appearing first"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4639
Grading comment
Very difficult to choose, but went for Muriel's again because I felt SOC needed to be changed. If it exists, then it's certainly not common, not even in the English speaking medical world. Thanks to all of you!