KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

sistema organico principal (SOC)

English translation: major body system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema orgánico principal
English translation:major body system
Entered by: Will Griffin

23:50 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: sistema organico principal (SOC)
This is an extension to my previous question, the answers to which were very helpful. I do however need to know how to translate this particular phrase. "Principal organic system" doens't seem to popular on a Google search, though organic system seems to be part of it.

Basically, the adverse events in a clincal trial will be "summarised/classified" segun este sistema
Will Griffin
Spain
major body system
Explanation:
I found about 550 hits on Google for "major body system" as a fixed string of words.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you- I went for Muriel's cos it seems to be used a lot more!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4main/principal body systemHanna Stochnialek
4 +1major body system
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
main/principal body system


Explanation:
main body system
55 in Google
see the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 00:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bioresearch.ac.uk/nb/ 1c5a38f2b5a05d86cc489ada8d792566.html


    archive.uwcm.ac.uk/uwcm/mg/fidd/background.html
Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aye
14 mins

agree  Susana Betti
22 mins

agree  David Russi
1 hr

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major body system


Explanation:
I found about 550 hits on Google for "major body system" as a fixed string of words.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4639
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you- I went for Muriel's cos it seems to be used a lot more!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
3 hrs