KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

afectado

English translation: ill/ compromised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:afectado
English translation:ill/ compromised
Entered by: Sam D

14:38 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: afectado
EXPLORACIóN FíSICA
Estado general:
Afectado, normocoloreado y normohidratado, afebril

It appears in a medical report on a man suffering from cardiac problems. There is no way we would say "affected" in English and I can't catch the nuance here.
Sam D
compromised, ill
Explanation:
HTH

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:46:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in:

Compromised general health

Patient appears ill
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Many thanks. Your professional background is very reassuring. The best I could come up with was "suffering", which sounded a bit melodramatic.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2compromised, illxxxElena Sgarbo
5AffectedManuel Plaza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Affected


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indice
... ICTIOLOGIA DE UN AMBIENTE PAMPASICO AFECTADO POR UNA ... nicho trófico, índices de condición
y estado sanitario ... OF A PAMPEAN AQUATIC HABITAT, AFFECTED BY MASSIVE ...
www.unlp.edu.ar/archivos/tema.htm

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: La referencia es una traducción al inglés- -En inglés los médicos no decimos "affected" por "afectado"....
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compromised, ill


Explanation:
HTH

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:46:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in:

Compromised general health

Patient appears ill

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Many thanks. Your professional background is very reassuring. The best I could come up with was "suffering", which sounded a bit melodramatic.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
17 hrs