KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

"La variable principal de valoracion"

English translation: main assessment variable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:variable principal de valoracion
English translation:main assessment variable
Entered by: Nikki Graham

08:43 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: "La variable principal de valoracion"
> La variable principal de valoración es la máxima dosis tolerada de
> adriamicina en combinación con imatinib mesilato (STI571).

Again, it's a medical prototol. No more context I'm afraid. I have to translate this chunk and a little more in isolation!
Will Griffin
Spain
main assessment variable
Explanation:
This might be a possibility

In some cases, "global assessment'' variables are developed to measure the overall safety, overall efficacy, and/ or overall usefulness of a treatment. This type of variable integrates objective variables and the investigator's overall impression about the state or change in the state of the subject, and is usually a scale of ordered categorical ratings. Global assessments of overall efficacy are well established in some therapeutic areas, such as neurology and psychiatry.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! From my and everyone's research, I've come to the conclusion that it's not a commonly used and accepted expression. I think it's just the author just expressing the idea in his/her own words.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4main assessment variable
Nikki Graham
4The main evaluation variableManuel Plaza
3the key assessment variable
Sp-EnTranslator
2main evaluation factor
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
La variable principal de valoracion
main evaluation factor


Explanation:
... subjects in OSI protocol implementation. Efficiency is regarded as the main evaluation factor. Also given are implementation schemes ...

... 305 Evaluation Subfactors and Elements: Evaluation subfactors are weighted areas which define the main evaluation factor. Elements ...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The main evaluation variable


Explanation:
[PDF] Reliability of the Water Swallow Test Utilizing Cough Reflex As ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Behavioral Medicine Unit, Depart- ment of Medicine, The University of ... Relationship
between abnormal screen and aspiration on evaluation Variable Total number ...
www.bethesdahospital.org/downloads/ Rehabilitation/hedoc01.pdf

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main assessment variable


Explanation:
This might be a possibility

In some cases, "global assessment'' variables are developed to measure the overall safety, overall efficacy, and/ or overall usefulness of a treatment. This type of variable integrates objective variables and the investigator's overall impression about the state or change in the state of the subject, and is usually a scale of ordered categorical ratings. Global assessments of overall efficacy are well established in some therapeutic areas, such as neurology and psychiatry.


    Reference: http://www.people.vcu.edu/~albest/BIOS544/Web/06Statistical%...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! From my and everyone's research, I've come to the conclusion that it's not a commonly used and accepted expression. I think it's just the author just expressing the idea in his/her own words.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the key assessment variable


Explanation:
Me parece que en este contexto la palabra "principal" se refiere a algo que resulta ser la clave, determinado por el punto mas alto de tolerancia de ambas drogas combinadas, aunque no estoy muy segura si assessment o evaluation sería más adecuado para el caso...

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 462