KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

tesina

English translation: minor thesis


21:33 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: tesina
Farmacia y Bioquimica
TESINA: Una vez concluida la practica profesional el alumno debe presentar y defender una TESINA para acceder al titulo de farmaceutico.

Desde Argentina. Gracias por su ayuda.Irma
irma
English translation:minor thesis
Explanation:
see Proz GLossaries
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Peter,
I accept your answer.
thank you very much!!
irma (argentina)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tesina
David Russi
4 +4minor thesisPeter Bagney
5 +1minor dissertationxxxTracyG


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
TESINA
minor thesis


Explanation:
see Proz GLossaries

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Peter,
I accept your answer.
thank you very much!!
irma (argentina)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
2 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
8 hrs

agree  Manuel Ca�edo
15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tesina


Explanation:
Oxford:

tesina f dissertation (submitted as part of a first degree)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 21:38:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to paste \"minor dissertation\" as the answer, for some reason, it didn\'t happen.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 min

agree  MLG
8 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
10 mins

agree  pazalon: I think "dissertation" works well.
43 mins

agree  Clara Fuentes
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minor dissertation


Explanation:
As per Diccionarios.com


    Reference: http://diccionarios.com
xxxTracyG
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> thank you, Parrot = Tracy =^,,^=