KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

agente de propaganda de medicamentos

English translation: pharmaceutical sales rep(resentative)


21:50 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: agente de propaganda de medicamentos
Es necesario un concepto de propagnada de medicamentos comprometido con la salud deL paciente, tendiendo a la informacion sanitaria de los medicamentos con bases en la farmacologia , la fisiologia etc..
El agente de propaganda de medicamentos (APM) ES UNA PERSONA DEPENDIENTE DE UN LAB FARMACEUTICO QUE TIENE LA FUNCION DE INFORMAR Y ASESORAR A TODOS LOS PROFESIONALES AUTORIZADOS POR LA LEY PARA MEDICAR, RECETAR... CUMPLE LA FUNCION DE INTERLOCUTOR ENTRE LA INDUSTRIA FARMACEUTICA Y LOS PROFESIONALES DE LA SALUD.
IRMA
English translation:pharmaceutical sales rep(resentative)
Explanation:
to refer to drugs has too many negative connotations
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8pharmaceutical sales rep(resentative)Refugio
5 +2drugs marketing officer
Gordana Podvezanec
5 +1(pharmaceutical company's) marketing director
David Russi
5medical detailerErica L
5drug representative/ drug company representativeRJFrances
4Pharmaceutical LiaisonMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drugs marketing officer


Explanation:
CBI's Pharmaceutical Marketing Compliance Congress ::
... President and Chief Executive Officer of the ... surrounding advertising and promotion
of prescription drugs. ... Counsel, Division of Drug Marketing, Advertising and ...
www.marketingcompliance.com/agenda.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Omnicia Inc.
... and helping the bio-pharmaceutical industry bring new drugs to the ... Desi Stefanova
– Chief Marketing Officer, Co-founder; Peachy Dimanlig – Chief Operating ...
www.omniciainc.com/prls/newsapril03.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTracyG: right on
3 mins
  -> thanks TracyG

agree  MLG
33 mins
  -> thanks MLG

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Marijke Singer
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  ACCURATE77: In this age of illegal drugs, the word "drugs" is not used anymore, specially in the U.S.A.
1 hr
  -> thank you

disagree  Refugio: would sound like a drug dealer
6 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  mllecuona: no es esto, seguro
17 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pharmaceutical sales rep(resentative)


Explanation:
to refer to drugs has too many negative connotations

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
0 min
  -> Thanks, Ivana

agree  ACCURATE77: Yes, it is true, the term "drugs" is not used anymore in this age and place, specially in the English language of the U.S.A.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Accurate

agree  Adriana Torres
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adrito

agree  Dorene Cornwell: or pharmaceutical marketing rep or drug company marketing rep
5 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
6 hrs

agree  mllecuona: en Pfiser, por ejemplo lo llaman Health Care Representative, pero tambien Slaes representative
16 hrs

agree  Terejimenez
2 days7 mins

agree  Erica L: así lo llaman en novartis y en BMS
3 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(pharmaceutical company's) marketing director


Explanation:
título muy común

marketing director for pharmaceuticals



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77: Yes; the word marketing is the most appropriate and used in the U.S.A.; the word director is optional and can be substituted by representative or agent.
15 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): witn accurate, I think that in this case is representative
6 hrs

disagree  mllecuona: no tiene un cargo directivo. Es el agente de propaganda medica que visita a los medicos
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pharmaceutical Liaison


Explanation:
Pharmaceutical Liaison - Provides support and information to prescribing physicians regarding formulary management, cost/benefit analysis, continuing education, optimal therapeutic outcomes, generic prescribing practices. Performs seminars for physicians, nurses, and other health care professionals on all aspects of formulary management and best practices
------------------


    Reference: http://www.rxrecruiters.com/mail_order_pharmacy_jobs.htm
Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drug representative/ drug company representative


Explanation:
This is the way the physicians and nurses at the hospital I worked at in the USA were announcing them.
I hope it helps.
Adriana

RJFrances
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medical detailer


Explanation:
esta es otra opción para los que visitan mèdicos. los que visitan farmacias son los sales reps como bien dijeron
así los dividen en novartis

Erica L
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4