KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

seriados y núcleos basales

English translation: basal nuclei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nucleos basales
English translation:basal nuclei
Entered by: ACCURATE77

03:30 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: seriados y núcleos basales
Subject: Anatomical terms used in Forensic Medicine's autopsy.
CONTEXT: "Cortes ***seriados*** demostraron una colección de sangre coagulada de aproximadamente 60 cc en la región de los ***núcleos basales*** derechos."
ACCURATE77
serial sections and basal nuclei
Explanation:
My take. Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 03:58:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JHC -- Stahlman et al. 46 (8): 955 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... obtained within 30 min and autopsy specimens were ... Six serial or near serial sections
were immunostained for ... Basal nuclei and scattered nuclei in cells at the ...
www.jhc.org/cgi/content/full/46/8/955 - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3serial sections and basal nuclei
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2basal /base nucleus
MLG


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
basal /base nucleus


Explanation:
seria me mejor respuesta

Mosby

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 137

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
serial sections and basal nuclei


Explanation:
My take. Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 03:58:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JHC -- Stahlman et al. 46 (8): 955 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... obtained within 30 min and autopsy specimens were ... Six serial or near serial sections
were immunostained for ... Basal nuclei and scattered nuclei in cells at the ...
www.jhc.org/cgi/content/full/46/8/955 - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: yes...I agree!!
12 mins

agree  verbis
32 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs