KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

corillo

English translation: "gang"/group of friends/"the club"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corillo
English translation:"gang"/group of friends/"the club"
Entered by: Laura Hastings

17:26 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: corillo
Hola amigos,

Saben alguno de ustedes qué quiere decir "corillo" en el siguiente contexto? Me parece que es argot de Puerto Rico.

Se trata de una frase en informes sobre esfuerzos para prevenir el contagio al VIR/SIDA en el Caribe.

A continuación, la frase para contexto y la palabra entre **:

"Lo que le pasó al **corillo**": Evaluación de un video para la prevención de ETS y VIH/SIDA en adolescentes puertorriqueños

Gracias por adelante!!

Laura
Laura Hastings
group of friends / "the gang" (figuratively) / "the club"
Explanation:
HTH

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Hola, Elena,

Pensé que éste era el sentido, pero necesitaba una confirmación!! GRACIAS!

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1group of friends / "the gang" (figuratively) / "the club"xxxElena Sgarbo
5the song
Adda Velez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the song


Explanation:
the song of the video

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
group of friends / "the gang" (figuratively) / "the club"


Explanation:
HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Hola, Elena,

Pensé que éste era el sentido, pero necesitaba una confirmación!! GRACIAS!

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Ca�edo
17 mins