KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

vaciamiento ganglionar

English translation: radical lymphadenectomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vaciamiento ganglionar
English translation:radical lymphadenectomy
Entered by: Robert Forstag

18:22 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: vaciamiento ganglionar
"orquidectomia izquierda con vaciamiento ganglionar"
Robert Forstag
United States
Radical lymphadenectomy
Explanation:
Hi Robert,

"Vaciamiento ganglionar" is the complete resection of the lymph nodes of an anatomic region.

("Ganglios" in Sp. should not be confused with "ganglia" in Eng. which are not lymphatic but nervous structures).

Good luck
Elena



BACKGROUND: Therapeutic lymph node dissection for melanoma aims to achieve regional disease control. **Radical lymphadenectomy (RLND)** can be a difficult procedure associated with significant postoperative morbidity. The aims of the present study were to review regional disease control and morbidity in a series of lymphadenectomies performed within a specialist unit. METHODS: The present study involved the analysis of 73 lymphadenectomies in 64 patients, from 1995 to 2001. RESULTS: The overall wound complication rate after inguinal lymphadenectomy (71%) was higher than after axillary lymphadenectomy .....



The basic principles of oncological radicality in surgery are: a) the surgeon have to perform always an R0 resection and he have to use perioperative investigation of resection margin, b) lymphadenectomy must be rational meaning that it is enough to perform regional lymphadenectomy (**radical lymphadenectomy** is not necessary), c) if portal vein resection enables increased curability of resection, then it is valuable to resect part of this vessel .......




Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias, Doctora.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Radical lymphadenectomyxxxElena Sgarbo
5extraction of the ganglia
Ivannia Garcia
3 +1ganglionic extraction
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extraction of the ganglia


Explanation:
they take out the ganglia, too

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ganglionic extraction


Explanation:
En Eurodicautom:


Subject Medicine (ME)
(1)
TERM síndrome de vaciamiento rápido
(1)
TERM dumping syndrome

Subject Medicine (ME)
(1)
TERM tumor ganglionar

(1)
TERM ganglionic tumour



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
7 mins
  -> thank you MLG!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Radical lymphadenectomy


Explanation:
Hi Robert,

"Vaciamiento ganglionar" is the complete resection of the lymph nodes of an anatomic region.

("Ganglios" in Sp. should not be confused with "ganglia" in Eng. which are not lymphatic but nervous structures).

Good luck
Elena



BACKGROUND: Therapeutic lymph node dissection for melanoma aims to achieve regional disease control. **Radical lymphadenectomy (RLND)** can be a difficult procedure associated with significant postoperative morbidity. The aims of the present study were to review regional disease control and morbidity in a series of lymphadenectomies performed within a specialist unit. METHODS: The present study involved the analysis of 73 lymphadenectomies in 64 patients, from 1995 to 2001. RESULTS: The overall wound complication rate after inguinal lymphadenectomy (71%) was higher than after axillary lymphadenectomy .....



The basic principles of oncological radicality in surgery are: a) the surgeon have to perform always an R0 resection and he have to use perioperative investigation of resection margin, b) lymphadenectomy must be rational meaning that it is enough to perform regional lymphadenectomy (**radical lymphadenectomy** is not necessary), c) if portal vein resection enables increased curability of resection, then it is valuable to resect part of this vessel .......







    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Gracias, Doctora.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: Elena has it
13 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days11 hrs

agree  xxxinterptext
66 days
  -> Gracias a todos!!