KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cavidad vaginal

English translation: processus vaginalis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cavidad vaginal
English translation:processus vaginalis
Entered by: Robert Forstag

22:06 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: cavidad vaginal
[In a doctor's notes describing an ORCHIECTOMY of a MALE patient]:

Se llega a cavidad vaginal, extrayendo el testiculo de la region inguinal.
Robert Forstag
United States
processus vaginalis
Explanation:
Here´s an explanation:

Hacia el sexto mes de vida intrauterina, el peritoneo relacionado con el gubernáculum forma una evaginación, a modo de dedo de guante que cruza la pared abdominal llegando hasta el escroto o el labio mayor según sea el caso. **Este túnel peritoneal se denomina proceso vaginal**, y la brecha que forma la pared abdominal recibe el nombre de canal inguinal. En el octavo mes de vida intrauterina, en los fetos de sexo masculino, el testículo cruza por el canal inguinal para alojarse en la bolsa escrotal. La porción cefálica del proceso vaginal de oblitera y la porción inferior persiste como la **túnica vaginal** del testículo.

. La cavidad vaginal, que como vimos es una pequeña extensión del peritoneo, permite que el testículo se desplace libremente en la bolsa escrotal.

www.puc.cl/sw_educ/anatnorm/aurogenital/21.htm

**The processus vaginalis is an outpouching of the peritoneal cavity** that descends with the testicle into the scrotal sac, ultimately becoming the tunica vaginalis. The tunica vaginalis envelops all but the posterior aspect of the epididymis and testicle.
www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume IV 2/ OPEN%20PROCESSUS%20VAGINALIS%20SPERMATIC%20CORD.asp - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Te vuelvo a agradecer la ayuda que usted me ha prestado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tunica vaginalisAndrea Kaplan
5 +1vaginal cavitySusana Galilea
5processus vaginalisKarla Mabarak
3vaginal cavity
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vaginal cavity


Explanation:
Excuse me, but this terminology is used WHEN THE ORCHIECTOMY DEALS WITH SEX REASSIGNMENT (sex change).


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/westhollywood/village/8517/articles...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaginal cavity


Explanation:
[PDF] HP 2010 Companion Document - Appendix C: LGBT Definitions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 26 (See also Coming out .) Penile-inversion vaginoplasty: In sex reassignment surgery,
the creation of a vaginal cavity in a male-to-female transsexual using ...
www.glma.org/policy/hp2010/PDF/App_C_Definitions.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-10 22:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Long-term results in patients after rectosigmoid vaginoplasty.
... The mean depth and width of the vaginal cavity were 12.5 cm and ... for transsexual patients
who have previously undergone penectomy and orchiectomy, patients with ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=12832887&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tunica vaginalis


Explanation:
The testis is invested by three tunics: the tunica vaginalis, tunica albuginea, and tunica vasculosa.
  The Tunica Vaginalis (tunica vaginalis propria testis) is the serous covering of the testis. It is a pouch of serous membrane, derived from the saccus vaginalis of the peritoneum, which in the fetus preceded the descent of the testis from the abdomen into the scrotum. After its descent, that portion of the pouch which extends from the abdominal inguinal ring to near the upper part of the gland becomes obliterated; the lower portion remains as a shut sac, which invests the surface of the testis, and is reflected on to the internal surface of the scrotum; hence it may be described as consisting of a visceral and a parietal lamina.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/107/pages/page1242.html
Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Valencia: I believe Andrea has it right with this definition.
6 mins

agree  mpiazza
55 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hola Andrea :-)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
processus vaginalis


Explanation:
Here´s an explanation:

Hacia el sexto mes de vida intrauterina, el peritoneo relacionado con el gubernáculum forma una evaginación, a modo de dedo de guante que cruza la pared abdominal llegando hasta el escroto o el labio mayor según sea el caso. **Este túnel peritoneal se denomina proceso vaginal**, y la brecha que forma la pared abdominal recibe el nombre de canal inguinal. En el octavo mes de vida intrauterina, en los fetos de sexo masculino, el testículo cruza por el canal inguinal para alojarse en la bolsa escrotal. La porción cefálica del proceso vaginal de oblitera y la porción inferior persiste como la **túnica vaginal** del testículo.

. La cavidad vaginal, que como vimos es una pequeña extensión del peritoneo, permite que el testículo se desplace libremente en la bolsa escrotal.

www.puc.cl/sw_educ/anatnorm/aurogenital/21.htm

**The processus vaginalis is an outpouching of the peritoneal cavity** that descends with the testicle into the scrotal sac, ultimately becoming the tunica vaginalis. The tunica vaginalis envelops all but the posterior aspect of the epididymis and testicle.
www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume IV 2/ OPEN%20PROCESSUS%20VAGINALIS%20SPERMATIC%20CORD.asp - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267
Grading comment
Te vuelvo a agradecer la ayuda que usted me ha prestado!