KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cuenta de gasas

English translation: gauze count


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuenta de gasas
English translation:gauze count
Entered by: Robert Forstag

22:12 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta de gasas
[In a doctor's write-up of an orchiectomy procedure:]

"cuenta de gasas, o.k."
Robert Forstag
United States
gauze count
Explanation:
an option
Selected response from:

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Juan.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gauze count
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
4 +2gauze countddot
5surgical dressing count
María Naranjo Amoretti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gauze count


Explanation:
an option

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Gracias, Juan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: or dressing
16 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  ddot: Disculpe, no había visto esta sugerencia!
18 mins
  -> suele pasar. Un saludo.

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gauze count


Explanation:
Parte del conteo de objetos utilizados durante una cirugía para minimizar el riesgo de dejar objetos foráneos dentro del paciente.

ddot
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: exactly
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: also w/you
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surgical dressing count


Explanation:
Another option you may consider.

María Naranjo Amoretti
Costa Rica
PRO pts in pair: 4