KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ostium

English translation: OSTIUM [singular];// ostia [pl.]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:OSTIUM
English translation:OSTIUM [singular];// ostia [pl.]
Entered by: ACCURATE77

03:27 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ostium
Subject: Autopsy: Internal exam.
Context: "Los ***ostium***coronarios estan ampliamente patentes."
ACCURATE77
ostium
Explanation:
Exactamente la misma palabra. Es el corazón están los dos ostium auriculoventriculares, el ostium aórtico y el pulmonar.

Ref.: Nuevo Diccionario Médico, Teide.
Selected response from:

Mariflor Salas
Venezuela
Grading comment
Despite my difficulty to select the best answer, I chose yours because you made the effort to look into the medical dictionary and you were the first one to answer. Accept my sincere thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9ostiumMariflor Salas
5 +1opening / ostium
Ernesto Samper Nieto
3 +1ostiumBenKC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ostium


Explanation:
Exactamente la misma palabra. Es el corazón están los dos ostium auriculoventriculares, el ostium aórtico y el pulmonar.

Ref.: Nuevo Diccionario Médico, Teide.

Mariflor Salas
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Despite my difficulty to select the best answer, I chose yours because you made the effort to look into the medical dictionary and you were the first one to answer. Accept my sincere thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: coronary ostium or ostium of the coronary artery
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Will Matter
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  David Russi
29 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Barbara Thomas: Ostium is singular, ostia os plural
1 hr
  -> Cierto, gracias por la aclaratoria.

agree  Edward Lum
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: ostium
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  RJFrances
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Ivannia Garcia: agree with barbara; ostia is plural in english
10 hrs
  -> Cierto nuevamente...

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ostium


Explanation:
same in English

The ostiums of coronary arteries are amply patent.

good luck

BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
4 mins
  -> Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening / ostium


Explanation:
Next, a diagnostic catheter, which is a long narrow tube, is advanced through the introducer over a .035"guidewire, into the blood vessel. This catheter is then guided to the aorta and the guidewire is removed. Once the catheter is placed in the *** opening or ostium *** of one of the coronary arteries, the doctor injects dye and takes a series of X-rays (film of the images).




    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/presentations/100160...
Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
0 min