KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

fibirna

English translation: fibrin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fibrina
English translation:fibrin
Entered by: ACCURATE77

03:34 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: fibirna
Subject: Autopsy/Internal exam: los pulmones
Context: "Ambos estan cubiertos por pleuras opacas con depositos de ***fibirna*** de facil remocion.
ACCURATE77
fibrin
Explanation:
Could this be an error in spelling?

It should be Fibrina (fibrin).

MEDLINEplus Enciclopedia Médica: Coágulos sanguíneos
... Los coágulos sanguíneos o de **fibrina** son masas que se forman cuando la sangre
se coagula y un trombo es un coágulo de sangre que se forma en un vaso o ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ ency/article/001124.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.nlm.nih.gov ]

Definition for:**Fibrin** - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Fibrin. Chapter: 2 Fibrin is the product of an activated coagulation system. ... Fibrinogen
is cleaved in the extravascular space to form fibrin.
www.kumc.edu/instruction/medicine/pathology/ ed/keywords/kw_fibrin.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Karla: Thank you very much for your prompt, timely and excellent help. Not only you corrected the typo [from the original] but also you provided a good definition of the term, and gave good references. You deserve all 4 points. I expect to see your name and contributions more often. Accept my sincere thanks. Sincerely, GUILLERMO-77 (ACCURATE-77)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8fibrinKarla Mabarak
5 +3fibrin
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4 +3fibrinSusyZ


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fibrin


Explanation:
Could this be an error in spelling?

It should be Fibrina (fibrin).

MEDLINEplus Enciclopedia Médica: Coágulos sanguíneos
... Los coágulos sanguíneos o de **fibrina** son masas que se forman cuando la sangre
se coagula y un trombo es un coágulo de sangre que se forma en un vaso o ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ ency/article/001124.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.nlm.nih.gov ]

Definition for:**Fibrin** - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Fibrin. Chapter: 2 Fibrin is the product of an activated coagulation system. ... Fibrinogen
is cleaved in the extravascular space to form fibrin.
www.kumc.edu/instruction/medicine/pathology/ ed/keywords/kw_fibrin.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267
Grading comment
Karla: Thank you very much for your prompt, timely and excellent help. Not only you corrected the typo [from the original] but also you provided a good definition of the term, and gave good references. You deserve all 4 points. I expect to see your name and contributions more often. Accept my sincere thanks. Sincerely, GUILLERMO-77 (ACCURATE-77)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariflor Salas: Yes, fibrina.
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  David Russi
26 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Barbara Thomas
1 hr
  -> thanks Barbara!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> thank you Muriel

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: fibrin
6 hrs
  -> thanks Jason

agree  verbis
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  ACPTranslations
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ivannia Garcia
10 hrs
  -> thanks Ivannia

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fibrin


Explanation:
There's a typo. Its fibrina (fibrin), not fibirna.
Alternative names

FDPs; FSPs; Fibrin split products; Fibrin breakdown products
Definition Return to top

This is a test that measures fibrin degradation products (which are caused when clots dissolve) in blood.
How the test is performed Return to top

Blood is drawn from a vein (venipuncture), usually from the inside of the elbow or the back of the hand. The puncture site is cleaned with antiseptic, and a tourniquet (an elastic band) or blood pressure cuff is placed around the upper arm to apply pressure and restrict blood flow through the vein. This causes veins below the tourniquet to distend (fill with blood). A needle is inserted into the vein, and the blood is collected in an airtight vial or a syringe. During the procedure, the tourniquet is removed to restore circulation. Once the blood has been collected, the needle is removed, and the puncture site is covered to stop any bleeding.

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
26 mins

agree  verbis
7 hrs

agree  ACPTranslations: No doubt it's a typo!
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fibrin


Explanation:
I think is a typo.

Please visit this site to see pictures and more info.
http://www.rdknox.com/pathology/group04a.htm
surface is normal
see mottling and black spotting Deposits of fibrin on the surface

Plasma apolipoprotein(a) co-deposits with fibrin in inflammatory arthritic joints.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-11-11 03:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rxmed.com/b.main/b2.pharmaceutical/b2.1.monograph...
The activity of streptokinase is expressed in International Units (IU) and is a measure of its ability to cause lysis of a fibrin clot via the plasmin system in vitro.

SusyZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
26 mins

agree  verbis
7 hrs

agree  ACPTranslations
9 hrs