KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Lleg. Quir.

English translation: OR arrival


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LLeg. Quir. (Llegada al quirofano)
English translation:OR arrival
Entered by: Robert Forstag

14:25 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Lleg. Quir.
[The term is one of a series listed on a row down the left side of a grid chart upon which a two saw-toothed lines and one wavy line have been graphed. This is aparently a graph of the patient's vital signs during an orchiectomy procedure.]
Robert Forstag
United States
OR arrival
Explanation:
Llegada al quirófano, Operating Room arrival. The vital signs recorded at time of arrival.

Good luck
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias, Doctora.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1OR arrivalxxxElena Sgarbo
4arrival to the operating room
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1Arrival at O.R.
Parrot
3Entry into the surgery roomManuel Plaza
1arrival at operating table
moken


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arrival at O.R.


Explanation:
¿Llegada al quirófano (in a timeline?)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
10 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrival to the operating room


Explanation:
Oxford

quirófano m operating room (AmE), operating theatre (BrE)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OR arrival


Explanation:
Llegada al quirófano, Operating Room arrival. The vital signs recorded at time of arrival.

Good luck
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Gracias, Doctora.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
arrival at operating table


Explanation:
looks like it could be "llegada al quirófano", literally "operating room", although i would guess in english one would say "operating table" instead". i assume this might be accompanied by a time or some other type of data regarding the patient's condition.

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 14:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i guess you can disregard table since the U.S. resident and the doctor upstairs went for \"room\"!!

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entry into the surgery room


Explanation:
Just an idea. Could stand for:
Llegada al Quirófan

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347